to squinch

Polish translation: zmrużyć (nieznacznie)

14:31 Apr 15, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: to squinch
When only one side of your face can smile, this eye does what it's supposed to, which is you get like a happy eye, which is what they call an animation, but the other eye stays round, it doesn't squinch as photographers call it.

https://youtu.be/4lf8fdiU1Qk?t=4574

Czy przetłumaczyć to jako "mruży" czy też jest to jakiś termin fotograficzny?

Dziękuję za pomoc :)
Epcia33
Polish translation:zmrużyć (nieznacznie)
Explanation:
Most of us don’t like being in front of the camera because the self-conscious side of us says we’re not attractive enough to be in photos. Well, portrait photographer Peter Hurley tells us that we are all beautiful people but the secret to looking really photogenic is through something he dubbed the “Squinch,” which all his models use.

The reason why people don’t look photogenic, according to Hurley, is that they immediately put on a “deer in the headlights” look when a camera is pointed at them. That wide-eyed look is caused by fear and uncertainty, he says. So he developed a method called the Squinch, which is kind of like squinting but not. We have no proof that he invented this, but let’s just take his word for it.
- https://www.digitaltrends.com/photography/portrait-photograp...

---------

Squinch to metoda opracowana przez amerykańskiego fotografika Petera Hurley'a. Portrecista zauważył, że pozujący do zdjęć ludzie zbyt szeroko otwierają oczy, sprawiając wrażenie wystraszonych i niepewnych siebie. Squinch pomaga nad tym zapanować.

Najważniejsze dwie zasady tej sztuczki to: "ustawienie" oczu tak, jakby chciało się zrobić zeza i nieznaczne zmrużenie oczu (problem w tym, żeby nie przesadzić). - https://kobieta.onet.pl/uroda/prosty-trik-dzieki-ktoremu-lep...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zmrużyć (nieznacznie)
geopiet
3optycznie zwęzić oczy/przymrużyć oczy aby nadać im kociego kształtu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optycznie zwęzić oczy/przymrużyć oczy aby nadać im kociego kształtu


Explanation:
Squinching – jak to zrobić?Trick z mrużeniem oczu do zdjęcia to prosta metoda, w której głównie chodzi o to, squinch aby optycznie zwęzić oczy. Napięcie dolnej powieki i delikatne przymrużenie oczu ma nadać im kociego kształtu i sprawić, że będą przyciągały wzrok i nadawały piękna całej twarzy. Squinching optycznie profiluje i wyszczupla twarz, a spojrzenie wydaje się bardziej seksowne. W ostatnich tygodniach pojawiło się w sieci mnóstwo tutoriali, które pokazują, jak w praktyce wygląda squinching
http://jestemmodna.pl/squinching-jak-zawsze-wygladac-dobrze-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1377

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zmrużyć (nieznacznie)


Explanation:
Most of us don’t like being in front of the camera because the self-conscious side of us says we’re not attractive enough to be in photos. Well, portrait photographer Peter Hurley tells us that we are all beautiful people but the secret to looking really photogenic is through something he dubbed the “Squinch,” which all his models use.

The reason why people don’t look photogenic, according to Hurley, is that they immediately put on a “deer in the headlights” look when a camera is pointed at them. That wide-eyed look is caused by fear and uncertainty, he says. So he developed a method called the Squinch, which is kind of like squinting but not. We have no proof that he invented this, but let’s just take his word for it.
- https://www.digitaltrends.com/photography/portrait-photograp...

---------

Squinch to metoda opracowana przez amerykańskiego fotografika Petera Hurley'a. Portrecista zauważył, że pozujący do zdjęć ludzie zbyt szeroko otwierają oczy, sprawiając wrażenie wystraszonych i niepewnych siebie. Squinch pomaga nad tym zapanować.

Najważniejsze dwie zasady tej sztuczki to: "ustawienie" oczu tak, jakby chciało się zrobić zeza i nieznaczne zmrużenie oczu (problem w tym, żeby nie przesadzić). - https://kobieta.onet.pl/uroda/prosty-trik-dzieki-ktoremu-lep...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 415




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search