Crosshair wire

Polish translation: prowadnica Crosshair

08:13 Apr 18, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / leczenia nadciśnienia
English term or phrase: Crosshair wire
The Crosshair wire and ROX Coupler implant contain a nickel-titanium alloy, which is generally considered safe.
[brak dalszego kontekstu]
kgas
Poland
Polish translation:prowadnica Crosshair
Explanation:
Propozycja Andrzeja (drut) jest moim zdaniem prawidłowa, ale dla większego wyboru przedstawię drugą. Ten drut pełni funkcję prowadnicy. Angielską nazwę (guidewire) często skraca się do samego wire.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drut Crosshair
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4prowadnica Crosshair
Marcin Pustkowski
Summary of reference entries provided
crosshair wire
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Supplementary material (odnośniki do plików video)
geopiet

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crosshair wire
drut Crosshair


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął. Crosshair to nazwa własna tego przyrządu, który jest drutem (chyba nawet sprężyną) ukształtowanym odpowiednio do zadania.

Analogicznie dla Coupler implant = implant/wkładka Coupler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dzień   45 min (2018-04-19 08:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeżeli niezbędne jest dokładniejsze tłumaczenie, to może najlepiej będzie, jeżeli lekarze znajdą zamiennik dla "drutu/sprężyny" i "implantu/wkładki".
.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Tak, to jest drut, ale pełni chyba rolę prowadnicy (guidewire) i sugerowałbym zastanowienie się też nad takim tłumaczeniem.
2 hrs
  -> Thx ;-) Jak już napisałem: może najlepiej będzie, jeżeli lekarze znajdą zamiennik...

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crosshair wire
prowadnica Crosshair


Explanation:
Propozycja Andrzeja (drut) jest moim zdaniem prawidłowa, ale dla większego wyboru przedstawię drugą. Ten drut pełni funkcję prowadnicy. Angielską nazwę (guidewire) często skraca się do samego wire.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/medical_instruments/1434150-introducer_guidewire.html
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Dziękuję!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: crosshair wire

Reference information:
Procedures
For patients randomly assigned to undergo creation of a cAV anastomosis via placement of the ROX Coupler, the procedure is accomplished within a standard vascular catheterization laboratory setting under fluoroscopic guidance. Using a modified Seldinger technique, a short 4F introducer sheath is placed into the left or right common femoral artery. An 11F customized venous introducer is placed in the ipsilateral common femoral vein approximately 2 cm inferior to the level of the arterial sheath insertion site. Target placement of the anastomotic coupler is between the distal external iliac vein and artery above the level of the femoral head and ischial spine. The ROX Crosshair wire (ROX Medical, Inc.) is advanced through the arterial introducer to mark the target arterial crossing location. Thereafter, a pre-curved, 21-gauge retractable micropuncture crossing needle is advanced through the venous introducer to the level of the arterial crosshair wire. The needle is then advanced out of the sheath and through the adjacent venous and arterial walls. A straight floppy-tipped nitinol 0.018-in. crossing wire is advanced through the crossing needle and into the common iliac artery. Following removal of the crossing needle, the coupler delivery system is advanced over the 0.018-in. wire from vein to artery. The arterial coupler arms are deployed followed by the venous arms and the delivery catheter removed. Lastly, a 4-mm balloon catheter is advanced over the straight 0.018-in. guide wire, positioned within the coupler and the anastomosis dilated to a fixed diameter of 4 mm. Femoral artery and vein homeostasis is achieved post-procedure with simple manual compression of the arterial and venous puncture sites, followed by bed rest for 3 to 4 hours. Anticoagulation was determined on an individual basis by the interventionalist. Post-procedure care included wearing compression stockings for 2 weeks or longer, as deemed appropriate by the study physician.


    Reference: http://hyper.ahajournals.org/content/early/2017/10/20/HYPERT...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1381

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
1 hr
  -> I am in your debt, young Sir.

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Supplementary material (odnośniki do plików video)

Reference information:
11906_2018_816_MOESM1_ESM.mov (15.3 mb)
Video 1 Crossing from the external iliac vein into the external iliac artery via a curved needle and advancement of a 0.018-in. wire into the external iliac artery. (MOV 15705 kb)

11906_2018_816_MOESM2_ESM.mov (7.5 mb)
Video 2 Deployment of the arterial portion of the ROX coupler. (MOV 7708 kb)

11906_2018_816_MOESM3_ESM.mov (9.4 mb)
Video 3 Deployment of the venous portion of the ROX coupler. (MOV 9652 kb)

11906_2018_816_MOESM4_ESM.mov (3.9 mb)
Video 4 Balloon dilatation with a 4-mm balloon to establish flow. (MOV 4001 kb)

11906_2018_816_MOESM5_ESM.mov (1.7 mb)
Video 5 Final angiography demonstrating a fistulous connection between the external iliac artery and vein. (MOV 1698 kb)


https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11906-018-0816-8

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
1 hr
  -> dziękuję
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search