Subs

Polish translation: poradnie (wąsko)specjalistyczne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subs
Polish translation:poradnie (wąsko)specjalistyczne
Entered by: LilBridge

13:01 Apr 20, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Subs
Tłumaczę stertę papierów jednej pani dr - z uczelni, z rezydentury... Tu akurat pismo z Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center, które zaczyna się tak:
This will confirm that Dr. XY served as an Internal Medicine resident at Advocate Ravenswood Hospital Medical Center from July 1, 1999 to June 30, 2001.
itd
The following rotations were completed at Ravenswood Hospital:
PGY-1
CCU/CINT
Outpatient Clinic
Ambul/Subs/Gyne/ENT/Ophthalmology
Emergency Medicine
Ward Service B
MICU/SICU
Floor 2W/5W
Floor 2W/5W
4th Floor Specialty Care Pavilion
Ward Service - A
4th Floor Specialty Care Pavilion
MICU/SICU

Przy czym wszystkie inne skróty są dla mnie jasne, lecz z tym Subs mam problem: ani to subspecialty, ani substitute.. Ma ktoś pomysł?
LilBridge
Poland
poradnie (wąsko)specjalistyczne
Explanation:
Zgodnie z dyskusją i źródłem.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Raz jeszcze serdeczne dzięki za pomoc - za wszystkie propozycje, były bardzo cenne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1poradnie (wąsko)specjalistyczne
Marcin Pustkowski
3staże cząstkowe
Marcin Pustkowski
1pododdziały
geopiet


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subs
staże cząstkowe


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że to może być sub-internship, czyli staże odbywane po lub na 4. roku ichniejszej medycyny, a ponieważ tych staży jest 4, to mogli je skrócić z dodaniem literki "s".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2018-04-20 15:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W Stanach nie ma naszego "stażu podyplomowego". Ich rolę pełnią właśnie te różne staże cząstkowe na 4. roku studiów.

Example sentence(s):
  • A "Sub-internship" (abbreviated sub-I), a.k.a. "Acting Internship (AI)", is a clinical rotation of a fourth-year medical student in the United States medical education system which may take place at a different hospital than the student's medical school a
  • Wyżej wymieniony obowiązek dotyczy również jednostek, które prowadzą staż cząstkowy lub część stażu cząstkowego w ramach podpisanych umów z podmiotami podstawowymi (z którymi stażyści mają zawarte umowy o pracę w ramach realizacji staż

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sub-internship
    Reference: http://www.oil.lodz.pl/staz-podyplomowy-0
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1066

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subs
poradnie (wąsko)specjalistyczne


Explanation:
Zgodnie z dyskusją i źródłem.

Example sentence(s):
  • Subspecialies: Spend one block in outpatient subspecialty clinics, including behavioral neurology, epilepsy, movement disorders, MS, neuromuscular, neuro-otology, neuro-oncology, and neuro-ophthalmology. There are no weekend duties, but the resident on th

    https://neuroeducation.massgeneral.org/neurologyresidents/program/curriculum_NM2.html
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Raz jeszcze serdeczne dzięki za pomoc - za wszystkie propozycje, były bardzo cenne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: //Noble, shmoble. Hippocratic Oath: "First do no harm (Primum non nocere)" This also works for medical translators.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank, to szlachetne z Twojej strony.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
subs
pododdziały


Explanation:
About half the clinics are for general ophthalmology and half are sub-specialized, with specific clinics in the fields of retina, glaucoma, neuro-ophthalmology, oculoplastics and cornea/external disease.

-----

Pediatric ophthalmology, which is a subs-specialty of ophthalmology, is concerned with eye diseases, visual development, and vision care in children

=======

tak sobie dumam, że skoro miała „rezydentury” na głównych oddziałach i na tych "subs", to może można je nazwać „pododdziałami” ...?

------

Zdarza się, że oddział szpitalny posiada pododdziały (np. pododdział noworodkowy na oddziale pediatrycznym). - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oddział_szpitalny

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 419




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search