operative bed

Polish translation: loża pooperacyjna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operative bed
Polish translation:loża pooperacyjna
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

08:23 May 10, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diagnostyka obrazowa
English term or phrase: operative bed
Najprostsze skojarzenie - łóżko wykorzystywane na chirurgii
Ale w tym kontekście??? (opis obrazów tomograficznych pacjenta z guzem mózgu)
"Within the superior medial right frontal lobe ***operative bed*** there is a small cystic and solid nodular lesion."
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
loża pooperacyjna
Explanation:
Czyli miejsce (przestrzeń) po zabiegu. Tutaj trochę inaczej https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/medical_general...

Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, dziękuję również Frankowi, który się b. napracował :-). Bardziej odpowiada mi jednak ten termin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loża pooperacyjna
Marcin Pustkowski
2pole operacyjne
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loża pooperacyjna


Explanation:
Czyli miejsce (przestrzeń) po zabiegu. Tutaj trochę inaczej https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/medical_general...



Example sentence(s):
  • Loża pooperacyjna zlokalizowana po stronie prawej,w obrębie przyśrodkowej części płata skroniowego,w środkowym dole czaszki zajmuje hipokamp i w bocznej części półkuli móżdżku oraz w bocznej części mostu na granicy z konarem mózgu,wypełn

    https://polki.pl/zdrowie/rozmowy,wynik-badania-mr-glowy-z-kontrastem,1152706,1,wypowiedzi.html
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, dziękuję również Frankowi, który się b. napracował :-). Bardziej odpowiada mi jednak ten termin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pole operacyjne


Explanation:
Możliwe, że operative bed znaczy operative field.

operative field - the area that is open during surgery.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/operative field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-10 10:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccc
The two hyperechogenic spots (arrows), with reverberation artifacts, are the metallic surgical clips placed within the operative bed at the time of lumpectomy.
https://images.radiopaedia.org/images/32417326/efcae20401703...
https://radiopaedia.org/cases/surgical-clips-on-post-operati...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

As soon as the tumor has been removed, the operative bed is copiously irrigated with Ringer's solution *1 and checked under microscope until there
https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamaotolaryngology/article-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-10 10:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccccccccc
Fig. 5.16 Operative bed hemorrhage. The study was obtained to evaluate for residual tumor following recent meningioma resection. Copious oozing of blood was noted during surgery. Axial T1-weighted (a) and post-contrast T1-weighted (b), T2-weighted (c), and GRE (d) images show an intrinsically T1 hyperintense and T2 hypointense extradural collection (*) with blooming and mass effect upon the underlying brain. There is also a small amount of hemorrhage within the surgical cavity associated with hemostatic material (arrows)
https://i1.wp.com/radiologykey.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/1...
https://radiologykey.com/imaging-the-intraoperative-and-post...

cccccccccccccccccccccccc

However, chronic expanding hematomas
may complicate evaluation of the operative bed.
s. In general, a recurrent tumor is recognizable
as a focal mass within the operative bed.
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/pdf/10.1148/rg.291085131

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-10 10:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Ostatni artykuł używa także
Surgical Site
Examining the operative site leads to a greater
understanding of the extent of the surgical resection
and, if reconstructive surgery was performed,
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/pdf/10.1148/rg.291085131
its type and extent.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1389




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search