parochial

Polish translation: zwykłe toksyny środowiskowe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parochial
Polish translation:zwykłe toksyny środowiskowe
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:03 May 20, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: parochial
The suppression of cellular detoxification turns our kids into sponges for parochial environmental toxins.

Dzięki :)
Epcia33
zwykłe toksyny środowiskowe
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-21 00:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's look at some synonyms of parochial that may fit toxins and the context:
conventional
commonplace
routine
run-of-the-mill
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/parochial
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zwykłe toksyny środowiskowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3pospolite
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwykłe toksyny środowiskowe


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-21 00:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let's look at some synonyms of parochial that may fit toxins and the context:
conventional
commonplace
routine
run-of-the-mill
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/parochial

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Tak jest.
27 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam i życzę pomyślnego tygodnia.

neutral  PanPeter: parochial ciasny, małomiasteczkowy, ograniczony, parafialny, parochialny, prowincjonalny, zaściankowy - więc dlaczego zwykłe
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, PanPeter. It is the vibe I get. There are no parochial toxins. I am not looking at translations but atth e idiomatic use of "parochial," such as run-of-the-mill: zwykły, pospolity, normalny, zwyczajny.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pospolite


Explanation:
Takie "byle jakie", czyli nie jakieś wyszukane, wyrafinowane, ani atypowe lub swoiste

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 337




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search