augmentation therapy

Polish translation: potencjalizacja

22:58 Jun 3, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical studies
English term or phrase: augmentation therapy
The standard-of-care antidepressant treatment (antidepressant monotherapy or antidepressant plus augmentation therapy) will be determined by the treating physician(s) based on clinical judgment and practice guidelines prior to randomization, and the treatment will be initiated on Day 1.

Badanie dotyczy pacjentów z ciężkimi zaburzeniami depresyjnymi. Widzę odpowiedź na pytanie dotyczące tego terminu, ale było to 10 lat temu. Proszę o potwierdzenie.
rgas
Polish translation:potencjalizacja
Explanation:
W tym przypadku (leczenie depresji) stosuje się powszechnie termin potencjalizacja. W przykładowych zdaniach podałem zdanie angielskie i jego tłumaczenie ze streszczenia jednego z artkułów w Terapii.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potencjalizacja
Marcin Pustkowski
2terapia wzmacniająca
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
terapia wzmacniająca


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 431

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potencjalizacja


Explanation:
W tym przypadku (leczenie depresji) stosuje się powszechnie termin potencjalizacja. W przykładowych zdaniach podałem zdanie angielskie i jego tłumaczenie ze streszczenia jednego z artkułów w Terapii.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mood stabilizing drugs are frequently employed for augmentation what may show that in the pathomechanism of drug-resistant depression, an unrecognized bipolar depression may play a role.
  • Dla uzyskania potencjalizacji często stosowane są leki normotymiczne, co może wskazywać, że w patomechanizmie depresji lekoopornej istotną rolę odgrywa nierozpoznana depresja w przebiegu choroby afektywnej dwubiegunowej.

    https://www.termedia.pl/Depresja-lekooporna-rozpoznawanie-i-postepowanie,8,18780,0,0.html
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1073
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search