golo-, sceleto-

Polish translation: holotopia, skeletopia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:golo-, sceleto-
Polish translation:holotopia, skeletopia

18:09 Jun 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-02 07:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy
English term or phrase: golo-, sceleto-
Opis zajęć (dokument ukraiński tłumaczony na EN)

Stomach: golo-, sceleto-, syntopy and its functions. Pecularities of stomach structure, development.
dariaemma
Poland
holotopia, skeletopia
Explanation:
Do określania położenia tych elementów budowy służą liczne metody. Należy tu między innymi holotopia (określanie położenia narządu w organizmie), skeletotopia (określanie położenia narządu względem kośćca), syntopia (określanie położenia narządów względem siebie) i stratygrafia (opis warstw różnych okolic, leżących kolejno - od skóry do kośćca lub jam dala). - https://www.agroswiat.pl/atlas-anatomii-topograficznej-zwier...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1holotopia , skelotopia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1holotopie, skeletotopia AND syntopie
liz askew
3 +1holotopia, skeletopia
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
further details
liz askew

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holotopia, skeletopia


Explanation:
Do określania położenia tych elementów budowy służą liczne metody. Należy tu między innymi holotopia (określanie położenia narządu w organizmie), skeletotopia (określanie położenia narządu względem kośćca), syntopia (określanie położenia narządów względem siebie) i stratygrafia (opis warstw różnych okolic, leżących kolejno - od skóry do kośćca lub jam dala). - https://www.agroswiat.pl/atlas-anatomii-topograficznej-zwier...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 415
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holotopie, skeletotopia AND syntopie


Explanation:
https://www.ed.umed.wroc.pl/sites/default/files/ed/files/opt...

see (U3)

sorry for the missing sign under 'e' in both holotopie and syntopie

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holotopia , skelotopia


Explanation:
Sceletopy
Skeletopy the position of an organ in relation to the skeleton.
https://medicine.academic.ru/161155/skeletopia
skelotopia - położenie względem kości,
http://pokazywarka.pl/anatomia1/
cccccccc

ccccc
holotopy
relationship between an organ and the body as a whole.

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/holotopy

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcin. Repetition is the key to learning.




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: further details

Reference information:
anatomy.med.sumdu.edu.ua/.../List%20of%20theoretical%20questions%20to%20the...
The topographical anatomy of the internal basis of the skull. ... output from skull. .... peritoneurr **golotopy, skeletotopy**, syntopy, function, blood supply, innervation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-28 18:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo for

holotopy


https://www.facebook.com/notes/clinical-anatomy-operative......
2. Structural units of liver: lobes, sectors and segments. 3. Holotopy, skeletotopy and syntopy liver. 4. Fixating apparatus (factors that fix liver in its natural position ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-06-28 18:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.usmf.md/.../The oral cavity and the tongue 2011.doc
a) Skeletotopy – position of an organ towards the skeleton. b) Sintopy – position of an organ towards neighbouring organs. c) Holotopy – position of an organ ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-06-28 18:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skeletotopy of the gall bladder in American mink [Mustela vison; Brisson, 1756]
Goscicka D. , Flisinski P.
Warianty tytułu
PL
***Skeletotopia*** pecherzyka zolciowego u norki amerykanskiej [Mustela vison; Brisson, 1756]

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search