Kit

Polish translation: partia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kit
Polish translation:partia
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

23:09 Jan 10, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Kit
Normalnie tłumaczymy jako “zestaw”, prawda? Jednak co Państwo sugerują w przypadku kiedy „kit” to lek w kapsułkach w buteleczce. „Kit” użyto w opisie paczki rozsyłanej po aptekach/magazynach. Znaczenie jest zatem jako „jednostka” bo każda taka buteleczka to właśnie „kit”. Jak by Państwo przetłumaczyli „kit” tutaj? Ja już zaczynam wyrywać włosy bo mi takie różne bzdury do głowy przychodzą.

Dziękuję.
Lota
United States
partia/seria
Explanation:
From the description, this is the batch number, that is "partia" , "seria."
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Myślę, że chyba partia. Dziękuję wszystkim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2partia/seria
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1pakiet
Robert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kit
partia/seria


Explanation:
From the description, this is the batch number, that is "partia" , "seria."

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1689
Grading comment
Myślę, że chyba partia. Dziękuję wszystkim.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kit
pakiet


Explanation:
??

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 427




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search