inhalation cancer unit risk factor

Polish translation: inhalacyjne ryzyko jednostkowe wystąpienia nowotworu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inhalation cancer unit risk factor
Polish translation:inhalacyjne ryzyko jednostkowe wystąpienia nowotworu
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:17 Sep 13, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: inhalation cancer unit risk factor
The inhalation cancer unit risk factor (IUR) was used for the evaluation of expected exposure; the level of exposure was converted into total life expectancy of an exposed person (70 years), so called LADD (lifetime average daily dose).
Barbara S21
Poland
inhalacyjne ryzyko jednostkowe wystąpienia nowotworu
Explanation:
The Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment (OEHHA) is adopting an updated inhalation cancer unit risk factor (URF) for perchloroethylene (PCE or tetrachloroethylene). URFs are used to estimate lifetime cancer risks associated with inhalation exposure to a carcinogen.

OEHHA is required to develop guidelines for conducting health risk assessments under the Air Toxics Hot Spots Program (Health and Safety Code Section 44360(b)(2)). In implementing this requirement, OEHHA develops new URFs and revises existing URFs for many air pollutants. The existing inhalation URF for PCE was revised using the most recent “Air Toxics Hot Spots Program Technical Support Document for Cancer Potency Factors,” finalized by OEHHA in 2009.

The values for PCE are as follows:

Inhalation Cancer Unit Risk (URF): 6.1 x 10-6 (µg/m3)-1
Inhalation Cancer Slope Factor (CSF): 2.1 x 10-2 (mg/kg-day)-1

https://oehha.ca.gov/air/crnr/notice-adoption-inhalation-can...


cccccccccc
Amerykańska Agencja Ochrony Środowiska (US EPA) w 1987 r. (21), stosując metodę ekstrapolacji — liniowy model wielostopniowy, oszacowała na podstawie tego samego badania inhalacyjne ryzyko jednostkowe — 1,3×10-5 (μg/m3)


Szacowania przeprowadzone przez EPA w 2004 r. w oparciu o dane Office of Air
Quality Planning and Standards (22) wykazały, że ryzyko wystąpienia dodatkowego raka nosa jest znacznie niższe i wynosi 5,5×10-9 dla narażenia inhalacyjnego na
formaldehyd w stężeniu 1 μg/m3 lub 6,7×10-7 dla narażenia na formaldehyd w stężeniu 0,123 mg/m3 (0,1 ppm).
Komitet Naukowy ds. Ustalania Dopuszczalnych Poziomów Narażenia Zawodowego w Unii Europejskiej (23), na podstawie modelowania dozymetrycznego umożliwiającego oszacowanie rzeczywistej absorpcji formaldehydu w jamie nosowej i ilościową ocenę ryzyka (24–26) ocenił, że u ludzi zawodowo narażonych na formaldehyd wstężeniu 0,37 mg/m3 (0,3 ppm) przez 40 lat ryzyko wystąpienia nowotworu wynosi dla niepalących 1,3×10-8 natomiast dla palących — 3,8×10-7


http://www.imp.lodz.pl/upload/oficyna/artykuly/pdf/full/2007...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niżej
Marquis
3inhalacyjne ryzyko jednostkowe wystąpienia nowotworu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niżej


Explanation:
czynnik zwiększający niebezpieczeństwo zapadnięcia na chorobę układu oddechowego na oddziale nowotworowym


to jedna z wielu możliwości - może być też czynnik ryzyka chorób układu oddechowego na oddziale onkologicznym

Marquis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inhalacyjne ryzyko jednostkowe wystąpienia nowotworu


Explanation:
The Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment (OEHHA) is adopting an updated inhalation cancer unit risk factor (URF) for perchloroethylene (PCE or tetrachloroethylene). URFs are used to estimate lifetime cancer risks associated with inhalation exposure to a carcinogen.

OEHHA is required to develop guidelines for conducting health risk assessments under the Air Toxics Hot Spots Program (Health and Safety Code Section 44360(b)(2)). In implementing this requirement, OEHHA develops new URFs and revises existing URFs for many air pollutants. The existing inhalation URF for PCE was revised using the most recent “Air Toxics Hot Spots Program Technical Support Document for Cancer Potency Factors,” finalized by OEHHA in 2009.

The values for PCE are as follows:

Inhalation Cancer Unit Risk (URF): 6.1 x 10-6 (µg/m3)-1
Inhalation Cancer Slope Factor (CSF): 2.1 x 10-2 (mg/kg-day)-1

https://oehha.ca.gov/air/crnr/notice-adoption-inhalation-can...


cccccccccc
Amerykańska Agencja Ochrony Środowiska (US EPA) w 1987 r. (21), stosując metodę ekstrapolacji — liniowy model wielostopniowy, oszacowała na podstawie tego samego badania inhalacyjne ryzyko jednostkowe — 1,3×10-5 (μg/m3)


Szacowania przeprowadzone przez EPA w 2004 r. w oparciu o dane Office of Air
Quality Planning and Standards (22) wykazały, że ryzyko wystąpienia dodatkowego raka nosa jest znacznie niższe i wynosi 5,5×10-9 dla narażenia inhalacyjnego na
formaldehyd w stężeniu 1 μg/m3 lub 6,7×10-7 dla narażenia na formaldehyd w stężeniu 0,123 mg/m3 (0,1 ppm).
Komitet Naukowy ds. Ustalania Dopuszczalnych Poziomów Narażenia Zawodowego w Unii Europejskiej (23), na podstawie modelowania dozymetrycznego umożliwiającego oszacowanie rzeczywistej absorpcji formaldehydu w jamie nosowej i ilościową ocenę ryzyka (24–26) ocenił, że u ludzi zawodowo narażonych na formaldehyd wstężeniu 0,37 mg/m3 (0,3 ppm) przez 40 lat ryzyko wystąpienia nowotworu wynosi dla niepalących 1,3×10-8 natomiast dla palących — 3,8×10-7


http://www.imp.lodz.pl/upload/oficyna/artykuly/pdf/full/2007...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1658
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search