PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

boujie

Polish translation: prowadnica do trudnej intubacji typu Bougie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boujie
Polish translation:prowadnica do trudnej intubacji typu Bougie
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:23 Oct 16, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
English term or phrase: boujie
Dokumentacja dot. sekcji zwłok, w tym zeznania świadków.

I used suction to clear blood from the airway then with the use of a boujie.
I visualised the tube passing the vocal cords during the procedure, and had left sided air entry only on auscultation.
Another of my colleges then did bilateral chest decompression however there was still reduced air entry to right side of chest.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
prowadnica do trudnej intubacji typu Bougie
Explanation:
Prowadnica jednorazowa do trudnych intubacji typu Bougie.
http://bip.gcm.pl/index.php/dokumenty/download/dok_id/1440/z...

Prowadnica wielokrotnego użytku do trudnej intubacji Bougie
https://www.paramedica.pl/p6563-prowadnica-wielokrotnego-uzy...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prowadnica do trudnej intubacji typu Bougie
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4rozszerzacz
Marquis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boujie - bougie
rozszerzacz


Explanation:
inho :) ale coś tutaj z literówką, bo to jest bougie - a thin, flexible surgical instrument for exploring or dilating a passage of the body
Należy sprawdzić pisownię.....

Marquis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prowadnica do trudnej intubacji typu Bougie


Explanation:
Prowadnica jednorazowa do trudnych intubacji typu Bougie.
http://bip.gcm.pl/index.php/dokumenty/download/dok_id/1440/z...

Prowadnica wielokrotnego użytku do trudnej intubacji Bougie
https://www.paramedica.pl/p6563-prowadnica-wielokrotnego-uzy...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
2 mins
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Pozdrowienia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search