left sided air entry

Polish translation: uzyskano przepływ powietrza jedynie po lewej stronie

18:24 Oct 16, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
English term or phrase: left sided air entry
Dokumentacja dot. sekcji zwłok, w tym zeznania świadków.

I used suction to clear blood from the airway then with the use of a boujie.
I visualised the tube passing the vocal cords during the procedure, and had left sided air entry only on auscultation.
Another of my colleges then did bilateral chest decompression however there was still reduced air entry to right side of chest.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
Polish translation:uzyskano przepływ powietrza jedynie po lewej stronie
Explanation:
Ppisuje, że słyszał szmery oddechowe (wskazujące na przepływ powietrza) jedynie po lewej stronie.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uzyskano przepływ powietrza jedynie po lewej stronie
Marcin Pustkowski
4[osłuchiwanie wykazało] wentylację po stronie lewej
smerfetka1


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uzyskano przepływ powietrza jedynie po lewej stronie


Explanation:
Ppisuje, że słyszał szmery oddechowe (wskazujące na przepływ powietrza) jedynie po lewej stronie.

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 min
  -> Dziękuję Frank! Pozdrawiam serdecznie.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[osłuchiwanie wykazało] wentylację po stronie lewej


Explanation:
.

smerfetka1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search