PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

times maintenance

Polish translation: razy dawki podtrzymującej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:times maintenance
Polish translation:razy dawki podtrzymującej
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:28 Nov 7, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: times maintenance
Intravenous fluids were administered at 1.5 times maintenance for 30 minutes to 2 hours after the cord blood infusion.

Dziękuję :)
Epcia33
razy dawki podtrzymującej
Explanation:
English term or phrase: maintenance dose
Polish translation: dawka podtrzymująca
Entered by: Monika Cz
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/medical-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-07 16:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maintenance dose the amount of a medication administered to maintain a desired level of the medication in the blood.
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/maintenance...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2razy dawki podtrzymującej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
11,5 raza dobowej dawki
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Intravenous fluid therapy for routine maintenance
geopiet

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
1.5 times maintenance
1,5 raza dobowej dawki


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 467

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
razy dawki podtrzymującej


Explanation:
English term or phrase: maintenance dose
Polish translation: dawka podtrzymująca
Entered by: Monika Cz
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/medical-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-07 16:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maintenance dose the amount of a medication administered to maintain a desired level of the medication in the blood.
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/maintenance...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1685
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Natalia Walkowiak-Gupta
84 days
  -> Dziękuję Natalio Walkowiak-Gupta.




Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: Intravenous fluid therapy for routine maintenance

Reference information:
Intravenous fluid therapy for routine maintenance refers to the provision of IV fluids and electrolytes for patients who cannot meet their needs by oral or enteral routes, yet are otherwise well in terms of fluid and electrolyte balance and handling (i.e. they are essentially euvolaemic with no significant electrolyte deficits, ongoing abnormal losses or complex internal redistribution issues).

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 467




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search