morbidity rate

Polish translation: chorobowość

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 May 5, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical: Health Care, Science (general)
English term or phrase: morbidity rate
Definition from TIME:
The morbidity rate is a measure of how many people have an illness relative to the population.

Example sentence(s):
  • The objective, the ministry says, is to reduce the morbidity and mortality rate that has arisen due to COVID-19. Free Press Journal
  • Health experts suspect the toll is almost certainly higher, pointing to an elevated morbidity rate among older people suffering from a range of other illnesses who were not tested or, as is common in Indonesia, never subject to a post-mortem autopsy. Asia Times
  • Widespread coronavirus testing at a far higher rate than has been the case in the country’s European neighbours has played an important role the low morbidity rate. More than one million individuals have been tested for coronavirus in Germany. The National
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Polish translation:chorobowość
Definition:
Chorobowość, współczynnik chorobowości - odsetek pacjentów z konkretną chorobą w danym roku na daną liczbę osób
Selected response from:

Dominika Błażyca
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2chorobowość
Dominika Błażyca
3zapadalność
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zapadalność


Definition from wikipedia:
Zapadalność, potocznie zachorowalność – liczba nowo zarejestrowanych przypadków danej choroby w przedziale czasu (zwykle roku) na sto tysięcy osób badanej populacji

Example sentence(s):
  • Zapadalność zbiorcza stanowi oszacowanie prawdopodobieństwa zachorowania (ryzyka), że u danej osoby rozwinie się choroba w określonym przedziale czasu. - internet  
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1867

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Stanislaw Gadomski: zachorowalność
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Stanisławie.

No  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: moim zdaniem to INCIDENCE https://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/incidence-rate.asp
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Kornelio.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chorobowość


Definition from Słownik medyczny Stedmana:
Chorobowość, współczynnik chorobowości - odsetek pacjentów z konkretną chorobą w danym roku na daną liczbę osób

Example sentence(s):
  • Chorobowość - intensywność występowania choroby w określonym przedziale czasu; stosunek liczby chorych do sumarycznego czasu obserwacji badanej populacji - Biostatystyczny słownik angielsko-polsk  
  • Chorobowość dotyczy istniejących przypadków, natomiast zachorowalność nowych. - Europejska Akademia Pacjentów  
  • Chorobowość – to częstość występowania danej choroby w populacji. Obliczana jest poprzez porównanie liczby osób, u których wykryto dany stan, z całkowitą liczbą badanych osób. Wyrazić ją można jako ułamek bądź procent chorych w populacji ogólnej lub jako liczbę przypadków choroby na 10 lub 100 tys. osób. - Porta opieka.farm  
Dominika Błażyca
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO nie jestem pewna, wydaje mi się, że to byłaby "prevalence (rate)"; https://www.health.ny.gov/diseases/chronic/basicstat.htm


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Marcin Pustkowski: Tak, chorobowość to jednak coś innego niż zapadalność.
4 hrs

Yes  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: bardzo dobrze udokumentowana odpowiedź
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search