data artifacts

Polish translation: artefakty danych

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data artifacts
Polish translation:artefakty danych
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:00 May 7, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: data artifacts
First, the number of reported cases is increasing, making it more difficult to maintain that ASCs are purely genetic because these increases can only be partly explained away by greater awareness or other data artifacts.

Będę wdzięczna jak zawsze.
Epcia33
artefakty danych
Explanation:
Niektóre artefakty danych mogą być przechowywane na dysku w węzłach obliczeniowych przez ograniczony czas.
https://docs.microsoft.com/pl-pl/power-bi/whitepaper-powerbi...

Bez rygorystycznych standardów, zanieczyszczenie laboratorium i artefakty danych mogą być łatwo błędnie zinterpretowane, co prowadzi do fałszywych.
https://pol.sciences-world.com/new-standards-ancient-protein...

Wykorzystaliśmy również rozszerzone etapy przetwarzania wstępnego, aby jeszcze bardziej zmniejszyć artefakty danych

https://pol.kyhistotechs.com/estimation-brain-signal-entropy...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3artefakty danych
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3blad danych
Agnes Poroslo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blad danych


Explanation:
artifacts/artefacts to kazdy blad/anomalia w percepcji lub reprezetacji jakichkolwiek informacji

blad taki jak stroniczosc/falsz w danych statystycznych

Example sentence(s):
  • In organisational and sociological terms, this is often referred to as the Hawthorne Effect, after a factory near Chicago where experiments in productivity were carried out 1924-32. It may be summarised as 'people behave differently when they are
  • being watched'. That is to say, at least some part of what is observed is an artifact of the process of observation. For example, the ‘placebo effect’ (or ‘therapeutic effect’), might be partly considered an artifact due to people being aware they

    https://www.healthknowledge.org.uk/public-health-textbook/health-information/3b-sickness-health/biases-artifacts
Agnes Poroslo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artefakty danych


Explanation:
Niektóre artefakty danych mogą być przechowywane na dysku w węzłach obliczeniowych przez ograniczony czas.
https://docs.microsoft.com/pl-pl/power-bi/whitepaper-powerbi...

Bez rygorystycznych standardów, zanieczyszczenie laboratorium i artefakty danych mogą być łatwo błędnie zinterpretowane, co prowadzi do fałszywych.
https://pol.sciences-world.com/new-standards-ancient-protein...

Wykorzystaliśmy również rozszerzone etapy przetwarzania wstępnego, aby jeszcze bardziej zmniejszyć artefakty danych

https://pol.kyhistotechs.com/estimation-brain-signal-entropy...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1859




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search