turn cancerous

Polish translation: zezłośliwieć

15:53 Jan 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: turn cancerous
If these cells evade the immune system and multiply to form a small lump, alcohol could help them grow their own blood supply and turn cancerous.
paulina*
Polish translation:zezłośliwieć
Explanation:
...i zezłośliwieją. W wersji bardziej książkowej - np. 'przejdą przemianę nowotworową'.
Np. www.przychodnia.pl/porady/ faq.php3?d=13&sub=3&id_faq=654
www.emedica.pl/szczeg_choroby.php3?nr=69& typ=1&nazwa=gastroenterologia
www.terapia.com.pl/archiwum/ pub.html?pub=1205&edition=88

etc.
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2złośliwieć
Fitzcarraldo
5zezłośliwieć
OTMed (X)
5ulec przemianie nowotworowej
Adrian Gwizdala
3 +1zrakowacieć
Piotr Art
3staj± się rakowe
bartek
3uzłośliwić się
pidzej
4 -1zamienić się w nowotwór
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staj± się rakowe


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 393

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to turn cancerous
zamienić się w nowotwór


Explanation:
w tym wypadku zmieniłbym strukturę zdania: "[stworzą własny system krwionośny] i zamienią się w nowotwór"



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: nowotwór już jest ("lump"), na razie nie złośliwy
14 mins
  -> nie spieram się i nie znam się na histopatologii aż tak dobrze

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uzłośliwić się


Explanation:
jeśli tekst popularny, jak na to kontekst wskazuje

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
złośliwieć


Explanation:
Prawidłowe z medycznego punktu widzenia. Inne opcje, ale mniej "eleganckie" to rakowacieć/ ulec rakowaceniu.

Fitzcarraldo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OTMed (X): tak jest
1 min

agree  Piotr Sawiec
29 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zezłośliwieć


Explanation:
...i zezłośliwieją. W wersji bardziej książkowej - np. 'przejdą przemianę nowotworową'.
Np. www.przychodnia.pl/porady/ faq.php3?d=13&sub=3&id_faq=654
www.emedica.pl/szczeg_choroby.php3?nr=69& typ=1&nazwa=gastroenterologia
www.terapia.com.pl/archiwum/ pub.html?pub=1205&edition=88

etc.

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2497

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zrakowacieć


Explanation:
moim zdaniem jest to synonim słowa "cancerate"

Piotr Art
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Misiaczek
1 day 20 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ulec przemianie nowotworowej


Explanation:
czyli zezłośliwieć (jak już było podane)
:-)

Adrian Gwizdala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search