lysed

Polish translation: ...ulega lizie, czyli zostaje zabita.

08:12 Apr 7, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: lysed
A dye is used to indicate when a cancer cell is lysed, or killed.
nnowak (X)
Polish translation:...ulega lizie, czyli zostaje zabita.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...ulega lizie, czyli zostaje zabita.
Pawel Baka
4 -2komorki ulegaja lizie w chorobie nowotworowej
Oreocookie (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...is lysed, or killed.
...ulega lizie, czyli zostaje zabita.


Explanation:
...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1181
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oreocookie (X): when the cell is lysed it means there is damage to its plasma (outer) membrane. I would use the word "ulegly lizie" as well but it does not mean they are killed. I would say : byly zniszczone.
35 mins
  -> It does too. Cell lysis means cell death.

agree  Natalie: Dokladnie
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec
7 hrs

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lysis
komorki ulegaja lizie w chorobie nowotworowej


Explanation:
Lysis is leading up to the cell's death - it's a step away from the cell's death...it's one of the processes of dying.
As indicated in the second link, the process of a cell's death occurs by:
lysis (membrane)
necrosis(within the cell)
apoptosis


    Reference: http://www.otm.uiuc.edu/techs/techdetail.asp?id=121
    Reference: http://www.marinbio.com/cellbio2.html
Oreocookie (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Sorry, but "ulegaja lizie W CHOROBIE NOWOTWOROWEJ" is wrong
1 hr

disagree  Piotr Sawiec: these are cancer cells that are lysed
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search