mannins

Polish translation: mannany

08:24 Apr 7, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mannins
The plant-based complex polysaccharides, like mannins and glucans, have the ability to interact with special receptors on other immune system cells.
nnowak (X)
Polish translation:mannany
Explanation:
http://chemia.int.pl/?co=cukry&nr=10
my¶lę, że chodziło o słowo "mannans", ponieważ "mannins" chyba nie istnieje - google wyrzuca same ¶mieci.
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Any of a group of plant polysaccharides that are polymers of mannose
Jonathan Spector
4mannany
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Any of a group of plant polysaccharides that are polymers of mannose


Explanation:
Sorry I don't know the Polish. A good medical dictionary should help you.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mannany


Explanation:
http://chemia.int.pl/?co=cukry&nr=10
my¶lę, że chodziło o słowo "mannans", ponieważ "mannins" chyba nie istnieje - google wyrzuca same ¶mieci.


    Reference: http://chemia.int.pl/?co=cukry&nr=10
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search