junction which receives excitation

Polish translation: łącze otrzymujące impuls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junction which receives excitation
Polish translation:łącze otrzymujące impuls
Entered by: Piotr Sawiec

09:53 Apr 7, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / muscles
English term or phrase: junction which receives excitation
A muscle fiber is a single cell, so each fiber has a neuromuscular junction which receives excitation from a motoneuron
KJS (X)
łącze otrzymujące impuls (pobudzenie)
Explanation:
łącze nerwowo-mięśniowe otrzymuje sygnał (impuls) pobudzający (potencjał czynnościowy) z motoneuronu, takie łącze nazywa się płytką nerwowo-mięśniową.
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5łącze otrzymujące impuls (pobudzenie)
Piotr Sawiec
3wypustki pobudzane przez neurony
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wypustki pobudzane przez neurony


Explanation:
IMO

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
łącze otrzymujące impuls (pobudzenie)


Explanation:
łącze nerwowo-mięśniowe otrzymuje sygnał (impuls) pobudzający (potencjał czynnościowy) z motoneuronu, takie łącze nazywa się płytką nerwowo-mięśniową.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1189




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search