occlusion of the left anterior descending artery

Polish translation: zamknięcie tętnicy zstępującej przedniej

06:59 Apr 8, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: occlusion of the left anterior descending artery
Does the patient have complete occlusion Tee-me zero or Tee-me one of the left anterior descending artery demonstrated on the initial angiogram?
nnowak (X)
Polish translation:zamknięcie tętnicy zstępującej przedniej
Explanation:
2 medical students' support
Selected response from:

A.Andrzejewska
Grading comment
lewej. DZiękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5niżej
Michal Berski
5zamknięcie tętnicy zstępującej przedniej
A.Andrzejewska
5 -1lewa przednia [gał±Ľ] zstępuj±ca tętnicy [wieńcowej]
ferrata (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niżej


Explanation:
gałąź przednia zstępująca/międzykomorowa przednia (lewej tętnicy wieńcowej)
Żródło: Współczesne Mianownictwo Anatomiczne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-08 13:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kaliszok.republika.pl/naczyniawiencowe.htm

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1742

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zamknięcie tętnicy zstępującej przedniej


Explanation:
2 medical students' support

A.Andrzejewska
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
lewej. DZiękuję.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lewa przednia [gał±Ľ] zstępuj±ca tętnicy [wieńcowej]


Explanation:
lewa przednia [gał±Ľ] zstępuj±ca tętnicy [wieńcowej]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-08 12:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zamknięcie oczywi¶cie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-08 20:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słownik skrótów ameryakńskich i brytyjskich używanych w medycynie i dziedzinach pokrewnych. Dr n. med. M. Prósińska, Gryf, Warszawa, 1994

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-08 20:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Słownik skrótów ameryakńskich i brytyjskich używanych w medycynie i dziedzinach pokrewnych. Dr n. med. M. Prósińska, Gryf, Warszawa, 1994

ferrata (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: Ok, poprawiam się: Zdecydowanie nie!. Słownika Prósińskiej nie znam. Natomiast zarówno podręcznik anatomii jaki mam w domu (Sylwanowicz), jak i WSPOŁCZESNE Mianownictwo Anatomiczne (Urbanowicz) piszą wyraźnie: Gałąź międzykomororowa przednia,
57 mins
  -> http://www.forumginekologiczne.pl/md.php?name=leksyk&file=ep...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search