patient has described seizures which

Polish translation: pacjent opisywał napady al. stany napadowe, które

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patient has described seizures which
Polish translation:pacjent opisywał napady al. stany napadowe, które
Entered by: magdat

13:58 Apr 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: patient has described seizures which
pacjent z zespół Aspergera - autyzmem, nie zdanie wyglada dokladnie tak:
he has been treated for psychosis - he has desribed seizures which he does not believe have previosuly been investigated or treated .
magdat
pacjent opisywał napady al. stany napadowe, które
Explanation:
Byłbym za napadami ponieważ: mówi się napad padaczkowy, napadowe objawy psychotyczne, napad furii, płaczu czy złości.
Mogę się mylić, ale subiektywnie atak apopleksji, atak szału czy brzmi jakoś chyba mało literacko.
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
zgadzam sie z tym uzasadnieniem, dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pacjent opisał ataki, które...
Marta Chmielowiec
4pacjent opisywał napady al. stany napadowe, które
OTMed (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pacjent opisał ataki, które...


Explanation:
seizure to atak (np. apopleksji), nagly napad

Marta Chmielowiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: ale nie apopleksji (stroke), najczęsciej dotyczy padaczki
1 hr

agree  Joanna Rączka: zdarza się, że padaczka współwystępuje z zesp. Aspergera. Warto również zobaczyć film "Aviator" - główny bohater ma właśnie zespół Aspergera.
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacjent opisywał napady al. stany napadowe, które


Explanation:
Byłbym za napadami ponieważ: mówi się napad padaczkowy, napadowe objawy psychotyczne, napad furii, płaczu czy złości.
Mogę się mylić, ale subiektywnie atak apopleksji, atak szału czy brzmi jakoś chyba mało literacko.


OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
zgadzam sie z tym uzasadnieniem, dziekuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search