calorie conversion

Polish translation: przemiana materii/metabolism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calorie conversion
Polish translation:przemiana materii/metabolism
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:55 Nov 30, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: calorie conversion
W szkoleniu na temat grupy zajmującej się produkcją karm dla zwierząt domowych (psy, koty).


[marki] are not only the leading dog and cat food brands, but they also protect our pets by driving calorie conversion, helping to support pet adoption and the protection of endangered animals.
asia20002
Poland
przemiana materii/metabolism
Explanation:
Tak wynika z kontekstu. Kalorie przekształcają się w energię.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przekształcania kalorii
acetran
3spalanie kalorii / poziom spalania kalorii
mike23
2przemiana materii/metabolism
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przekształcania kalorii


Explanation:
przekształcania kalorii

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przemiana materii/metabolism


Explanation:
Tak wynika z kontekstu. Kalorie przekształcają się w energię.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spalanie kalorii / poziom spalania kalorii


Explanation:
Chyba o to chodzi... moim kolegom, co siedzą w siłowni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-30 16:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firma dba o zwierzęta, wręcz chroni je i ich zdrowie, pomagając im spalać kalorie, stymulując spalanie kalorii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-30 16:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba odbiegamy za bardzo od oryginału. To ta karma stymuluje szybszą przemianę materii czy spalanie kalorii. Jeśli mamy odejść od oryginału to wybieram odpowiedź MacroJanusa "przemiana materii"

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Czyli firma promuje spalanie kalorii przez zwierzęta?

Asker: Może promując aktywność zwierząt?

Asker: Rozumiem, dzięki





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search