physician-led approach

Polish translation: podstawowa opieka zdrowotna zapewniana przez lekarza / model podstawowej opieki zdrowotnej z centralną rolą lekarza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physician-led approach
Polish translation:podstawowa opieka zdrowotna zapewniana przez lekarza / model podstawowej opieki zdrowotnej z centralną rolą lekarza
Entered by: mike23

18:40 Dec 21, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: physician-led approach
"Patients benefit from the primary care physician-led approach that creates 38% fewer hospital sick days than the national average".
Mirka Lenarcik
Canada
podstawowa opieka zdrowotna zapewniana przez lekarza
Explanation:
podstawowa opieka zdrowotna zapewniana przez lekarza, w odróżnieniu od tej zapewnianej przez pielęgniarkę (nurse-led approach)

albo tak: opieka zdrowotna zapewniana przez lekarza POZ

Tak przypuszczam, ale bez pewności. Może ktoś mnie poprawi lub potwierdzi

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nurse-led_clinic
https://www.google.pl/#q="nurse-led primary health care"
https://www.google.pl/#q="primary care physician-led"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-22 08:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: model podstawowej opieki zdrowotnej z centralną rolą lekarza
---

Nurse-led care of patients is organized and done by nurses
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nurse-led

See here-> Nurse-led model in primary care - model podstawowej opieki zdrowotnej z centralną rolą pielęgniarki
GP Nurse - Pielęgniarka ze specjalizacją ogólną
http://www.drpalka.co.uk/EnglishMedicalDictionary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-22 08:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...patients with FI failing prior conservative physician- and nurse-led approaches.
http://www.nets.nihr.ac.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0009/54936...
A doctors' surgery in Derby is pioneering a nurse-led approach to patient healthcare that will free up GPs to concentrate on more serious cases
https://www.theguardian.com/society/2002/may/22/nhs2000.prim...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3podejście (do postępowania w chorobach) stosowane przez lekarza opieki podstawowej
Marcin Pustkowski
2podstawowa opieka zdrowotna zapewniana przez lekarza
mike23


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primary care physician-led approach
podejście (do postępowania w chorobach) stosowane przez lekarza opieki podstawowej


Explanation:
Ponieważ sam jestem lekarzem POZ, to jest akurat dla mnie :) Najlepsze byłoby podejście do leczenia, ale nie wiadomo, czy tylko o leczenie chodzi.

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
21 mins
  -> Joanna, thank you!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: //Have not yet been knighted by the Queen of England, but it is a simple case of carelessness, I am sure.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sir Frank!//I should write to Her Majesty :)

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
23 hrs
  -> Dimitar dziękuję i pozdrawiam. Miło Cię widzieć na forum "medycznym"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
primary care physician-led approach
podstawowa opieka zdrowotna zapewniana przez lekarza


Explanation:
podstawowa opieka zdrowotna zapewniana przez lekarza, w odróżnieniu od tej zapewnianej przez pielęgniarkę (nurse-led approach)

albo tak: opieka zdrowotna zapewniana przez lekarza POZ

Tak przypuszczam, ale bez pewności. Może ktoś mnie poprawi lub potwierdzi

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nurse-led_clinic
https://www.google.pl/#q="nurse-led primary health care"
https://www.google.pl/#q="primary care physician-led"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-22 08:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opcja 2: model podstawowej opieki zdrowotnej z centralną rolą lekarza
---

Nurse-led care of patients is organized and done by nurses
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/nurse-led

See here-> Nurse-led model in primary care - model podstawowej opieki zdrowotnej z centralną rolą pielęgniarki
GP Nurse - Pielęgniarka ze specjalizacją ogólną
http://www.drpalka.co.uk/EnglishMedicalDictionary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-22 08:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...patients with FI failing prior conservative physician- and nurse-led approaches.
http://www.nets.nihr.ac.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0009/54936...
A doctors' surgery in Derby is pioneering a nurse-led approach to patient healthcare that will free up GPs to concentrate on more serious cases
https://www.theguardian.com/society/2002/may/22/nhs2000.prim...

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search