custodial long term care resident

Polish translation: rezydent placówki długoterminowej opieki niemedycznej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodial long term care resident
Polish translation:rezydent placówki długoterminowej opieki niemedycznej
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

15:24 Jul 8, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / benefit coverage
English term or phrase: custodial long term care resident
Your attending physician agrees that you no longer require the daily skilled care needs of an inpatient skilled nursing facility stay. Your needs can be met by remaining as a custodial long term care resident of this facility or by returning home with home health care or outpatient services.
rgas
rezydent placówki długoterminowej opieki niemedycznej
Explanation:
Custodial odnosi się do pomocy z higieną osobistą, ubieranie się, goleniem, itd.,więc do ws, wszelkich usług niemedycznych.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-08 19:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long-term care (LTC) is for a benef iciary who needs someone to help them with their physical or
emotional needs for an extended period of time. There are two types of LTC: custodial care and skilled care. Skilled care refers to skilled nursing or rehabilitation services, provided by licensed health professionals like nurses and physical therapists, ordered by a doctor. Custodial care refers to services ordinarily provided by personnel like nurses’ aides.

Custodial Care
 Consists of any non-medical care that
can reasonably and safely be provided
by non-licensed caregivers.

 Can take place at home or in a
nursing home.
 Involves help with daily activities like
bathing and dressing. In some cases
where care is received at home, care
can also include help with household
duties such as cooking and laundry.
 May be covered by Medicaid if care
is provided in a nursing home setting
and not at home.


https://www.cms.gov/Medicare-Medicaid-Coordination/Fraud-Pre...
cccc
Custodial care is a popular form of long-term support for seniors whose primary needs involve non-medical assistance on a daily or ongoing basis.
https://www.seniorliving.org/caregiving/custodial-care/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Propozycje podobne, wybieram jednak tę. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3podopieczny placówki/zakładu/instytucji opiekuńczo-leczniczej
geopiet
3rezydent placówki długoterminowej opieki niemedycznej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rezydent placówki długoterminowej opieki niemedycznej


Explanation:
Custodial odnosi się do pomocy z higieną osobistą, ubieranie się, goleniem, itd.,więc do ws, wszelkich usług niemedycznych.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-08 19:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long-term care (LTC) is for a benef iciary who needs someone to help them with their physical or
emotional needs for an extended period of time. There are two types of LTC: custodial care and skilled care. Skilled care refers to skilled nursing or rehabilitation services, provided by licensed health professionals like nurses and physical therapists, ordered by a doctor. Custodial care refers to services ordinarily provided by personnel like nurses’ aides.

Custodial Care
 Consists of any non-medical care that
can reasonably and safely be provided
by non-licensed caregivers.

 Can take place at home or in a
nursing home.
 Involves help with daily activities like
bathing and dressing. In some cases
where care is received at home, care
can also include help with household
duties such as cooking and laundry.
 May be covered by Medicaid if care
is provided in a nursing home setting
and not at home.


https://www.cms.gov/Medicare-Medicaid-Coordination/Fraud-Pre...
cccc
Custodial care is a popular form of long-term support for seniors whose primary needs involve non-medical assistance on a daily or ongoing basis.
https://www.seniorliving.org/caregiving/custodial-care/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Propozycje podobne, wybieram jednak tę. Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
podopieczny placówki/zakładu/instytucji opiekuńczo-leczniczej


Explanation:
Zakład Opiekuńczo-Leczniczy (ZOL) to forma stacjonarnej opieki długoterminowej. W ZOL udzielamy całodobowych świadczeń zdrowotnych, obejmujących leczenie, pielęgnację i rehabilitację osób nie wymagających już hospitalizacji, u których zakończono proces diagnozowania, leczenia operacyjnego, które jednak ze względu na stan swojego zdrowia i stopień niepełnosprawności oraz brak możliwości funkcjonowania w środowisku domowym wymagają stałego nadzoru fachowego personelu.

https://www.emc-sa.pl/nasze-placowki/kowary-szpital-bukowiec...

----------

W trakcie nauki słuchacz nauczy się:

rozpoznawania i oceniania stanu funkcjonowania fizycznego, psychicznego i społecznego osoby podopiecznej,
opracowywania indywidualnego planu procesu pomocy i opieki dla osoby podopiecznej przebywającej w instytucji opiekuńczo-leczniczej, uwzględniającego poziom możliwości psychofizycznych osoby podopiecznej oraz zasoby instytucji,
sprawowania opieki nad osobą podopieczną niesamodzielną, niepełnosprawną lub przewlekle chorą oraz udzielanie jej wsparcia emocjonalnego,
utrzymywania sprawności i aktywizowanie podopiecznych we współpracy z zespołem terapeutycznym,
wspierania oraz motywowania osoby podopiecznej do podejmowania aktywnych form spędzania czasu wolnego umożliwiających samorealizację, rozwijających zainteresowania i usprawniających psychofizycznie oraz społecznie.

https://www.ckziu.ostroleka.pl/index.php?option=com_content&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-08 19:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opieki świadczonej zwykle nad osoba chorą , niewymagającą specjalistycznej pomocy pielęgniarskiej - https://goo.gl/Zpnju5

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search