healthcare management organization

Polish translation: Organizacja Opieki Zdrowotnej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healthcare management organization
Polish translation:Organizacja Opieki Zdrowotnej
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:37 Dec 16, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: healthcare management organization
The project links medical event information, specific vaccine history, and selected demographic information from the computerized databases of several healthcare management organizations (HMOs).

Prywatna organizacja ochrony zdrowia? Bardzo dziękuję za odpowiedź.
Epcia33
Organizacja Opieki Zdrowotnej
Explanation:
HMO (Health Maintenance Organization) Organizacja Opieki Zdrowotnej
https://www.ssa.gov/multilanguage/Polish/EN-PO-GL.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-12-16 15:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powstały także organizacje opieki zdrowotnej (Health Maintenance Organization HMO)
https://books.google.com/books?id=FLXUU3TDr3wC&pg=PA299&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3organizacja zarządzająca/zajmująca się zarządzaniem opieką zdrowotną/ochroną zdrowia
mike23
3Organizacja Opieki Zdrowotnej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Organizacja Opieki Zdrowotnej


Explanation:
HMO (Health Maintenance Organization) Organizacja Opieki Zdrowotnej
https://www.ssa.gov/multilanguage/Polish/EN-PO-GL.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-12-16 15:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powstały także organizacje opieki zdrowotnej (Health Maintenance Organization HMO)
https://books.google.com/books?id=FLXUU3TDr3wC&pg=PA299&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 303

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organizacja zarządzająca/zajmująca się zarządzaniem opieką zdrowotną/ochroną zdrowia


Explanation:
organizacje/jednostki/instytucje(?) zarządzające//zajmująca się zarządzaniem opieką zdrowotną/ochroną zdrowia
---

Healthcare management, also referred to as healthcare administration, is the administration, management or oversight of healthcare systems, public health systems, hospitals, entire hospital networks or other medical facilities. Duties of these professionals include ensuring that individual departments run smoothly,qualified employees are hired, information is disseminated efficiently throughout the organization, specific outcomes are reached and resources are used efficiently, among many other responsibilities. There are general healthcare managers and those who are considered specialists. Generalists oversee entire facilities, while specialists focus on the administration of specific departments like marketing, fiance, policy analysis or accounting.
https://www.healthcare-administration-degree.net/faq/healthc...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search