Blinding device

Polish translation: Etykieta/oslona kryjąca nazwe leku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blinding device
Polish translation:Etykieta/oslona kryjąca nazwe leku
Entered by: Adrian Gwizdala

22:34 Apr 25, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Blinding device
for intratracheal drug administration
Adrian Gwizdala
Etykieta/oslona kryjąca nazwe leku
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Etykieta/oslona kryjąca nazwe leku
Michal Berski
2osłona randomizacyjna
Szymon Cegielka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blinding device
Etykieta/oslona kryjąca nazwe leku


Explanation:
IMHO

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
dzieki

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blinding device
osłona randomizacyjna


Explanation:
propozycja - ale chodzi tutaj o koszulkę / osłonę na buteleczkę z lekiem, żeby nie było wiadomo, co to za lek - do wykorzystania przy badaniach klinicznych z podwójnie ślepą próbą kontrolowanych placebo...

The study was double blind. A blinding device (blinding jacket) was used to blind all study medications. Therefore, there were no visual differences in the treatment groups. However, the taste of the HFA and CFC formulations were different, HFA formulation contains alcohol and citric acid while CFC formulation does not. Since we had included the placebo of both formulations in this study, patients could not distinguish between the taste of active and placebo treatments of each formulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-26 10:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pielęgniarki podające leki nie wiedzą, który lek to badany lek, a który to placebo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-26 10:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywistą sprawą jest, że randomizacja zachodzi na początku badania, ale jeszcze raz - właśnie o to chodzi, że pacjent nie wie czy mu się podaje lek czy placebo - stąd osłona randomizacyjna na buteleczkę / worek leku; a prowadzący badania (albo firma zlecająca badania - zależnie od ustaleń) wie, który pacjent co dostaje i na tej zasadzie później są wyliczane dane statystyczne!


    Reference: http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/120/4/1253
Szymon Cegielka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: Rozumiemy się, ale randomizacja oznacza dobór losowy, który miał miejsce na poczatku badania, a mino tej osłony, każdy pacjent dodatje to co miał dostać, a nie lek wybierany losowo
7 hrs
  -> OK - zgadzam się, że moje podane wyjaśnienie może nie było w tym względzie zbyt dobrze dobrane ale przecież wyjaśnienie z linka już to zawiera - oczywistą sprawą jest, że randomizacja zachodzi na




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search