reconstitution / reconstitute

Polish translation: rozpuszczać

04:27 Jun 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: reconstitution / reconstitute
Reconstitution
• Allow vials to warm to room temperature before reconstitution.
1. Add 1.0mL of Tris Buffered Saline to the vial of Normal Control Plasma
2. Add 4.0mL of Tris Buffered Saline to the vial of Lyophilized Platelets
3. Add 0.5mL of sterile water to the vial of Ristocetin Reagent
• Wait 5 minutes then invert vials to assure that all contents of the vial are re-hydrated.
• Place the reconstituted vial of platelets onto a mechanical rocker for 20 minutes. Do not vortex. If you do not have a mechanical mixing device, you can hand invert 4 times every 5 minutes for 20 minutes.
• Prior to use invert the vials an additional time to assure complete mixing and re-hydration
Robert Foltyn
Poland
Polish translation:rozpuszczać
Explanation:
to bardziej po polsku, dotyczy np. leków w postaci proszku do sporządzania roztworu do wstrzyknięć, liofilizatów itp.
Selected response from:

Pawel Paczkowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tu: tworzyć zawiesinę
Piotr Sawiec
4rozpuszczać
Pawel Paczkowski
4rekonstytucja / rekonstytuować
Przemysław przempry


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rekonstytucja / rekonstytuować


Explanation:
Ponowne zawieszanie w roztworze, odtwarzanie

Przemysław przempry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, poknocilo mi sie z punktami. Miały być dla Ciebie, poszly, gdzie indziej. Moderator zawiadomiony.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozpuszczać


Explanation:
to bardziej po polsku, dotyczy np. leków w postaci proszku do sporządzania roztworu do wstrzyknięć, liofilizatów itp.

Pawel Paczkowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, poknocilo mi sie z punktami. Akurat nie w tym pytaniu chcialem Ci "wynagrodzic" pomoc. Moderator zawiadomiony.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Sawiec: w tym przypadku mam wątpliwości, bo przecież plytek krwi się nie rozpuszcza, tworzy się zawiesina, w przypadku rzeczywistych roztworów - zgoda
2 days 6 hrs

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: tworzyć zawiesinę


Explanation:
ponieważ mówi się o płytkach krwi, rozpuszczenie mniej wchodzi w grę. Przempry wspomnial o zawieszaniu, coś w tym jest. W cytowanym zdaniu dałbym: umieścić fiolki z zawiesiną płytek krwi..., czyli nie traktowałbym tego jako imiesłowu, ew. jeżeli ma być dosłownie, to z zawieszonymi plytkami, ale to brzmi niejednoznacznie

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 154
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję za komentarz. Wybrałem "rekonstytucję". W innych miejscach też mam "reconstitute" wymiennie z "dissolve" w przypadku wlewania roztw. NaCl do innych rzeczy. Mam nadzieję, że przez tę "rekonstytucję" nikt nie umrze ;)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search