arterial system

Polish translation: cewnik dotętniczy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arterial system
Polish translation:cewnik dotętniczy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:27 Jul 10, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / system for glucose control
English term or phrase: arterial system
Witam, mam problem z terminem "arterial system" - początkowo myślałem, że chodzi o "układ tętniczy", jednak z kontekstu wychodzi, że jest to swojego rodzaju sztuczny układ/system/urządzenie wykorzysytwane przy podłączaniu elementów systemu do dializy/kontroli stężenia glukozy we krwi do cewników/portów dożylnych. Przykłady:

"The minimum aspiration volume required to perform blood glucose measurements using the SGCplus System depend on the arterial system in use."

"When flushing the arterial system, observe all hospital regulations and working instructions regarding flushing procedures of arterial systems."

"After unpacking the SGCplus Sensor, connect it to the end of the arterial system that is typically connected to the patient’s indwelling arterial catheter."

"Perform a blood aspiration using the arterial system and then return or dispose the blood accordingly."

"It is advisable to exchange the SGCplus Sensor at the same time as the arterial system."

Z góry dziękuję za pomoc.
Michalis Czatyris
Poland
cewnik dotętniczy
Explanation:
It sounds like the arterial line.
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

English term or phrase: arterial line
Polish translation: cewnik dotętniczy
Entered by: Icing

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/medical_general/...

ccccccccc

arterial line Cewnik dotętniczy
http://www.drpalka.co.uk/EnglishMedicalDictionary.html

ccccccccccccccccccc

An arterial line (also art-line or a-line) is a thin catheter inserted into an artery. It is most commonly used in intensive care medicine and anesthesia to monitor blood pressure directly and in real-time (rather than by intermittent and indirect measurement) and to obtain samples for arterial blood gas analysis. Arterial lines are generally not used to administer medication, since many injectable drugs may lead to serious tissue damage and even amputation if administered into an artery rather than a vein.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arterial_line
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję i przepraszam za zwłokę w ocenie.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3system doprowadzający
Marcin Pustkowski
2 +1cewnik dotętniczy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cewnik dotętniczy


Explanation:
It sounds like the arterial line.
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

English term or phrase: arterial line
Polish translation: cewnik dotętniczy
Entered by: Icing

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/medical_general/...

ccccccccc

arterial line Cewnik dotętniczy
http://www.drpalka.co.uk/EnglishMedicalDictionary.html

ccccccccccccccccccc

An arterial line (also art-line or a-line) is a thin catheter inserted into an artery. It is most commonly used in intensive care medicine and anesthesia to monitor blood pressure directly and in real-time (rather than by intermittent and indirect measurement) and to obtain samples for arterial blood gas analysis. Arterial lines are generally not used to administer medication, since many injectable drugs may lead to serious tissue damage and even amputation if administered into an artery rather than a vein.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arterial_line

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Dziękuję i przepraszam za zwłokę w ocenie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Byłeś jednak bliższy właściwej odpowiedzi.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system doprowadzający


Explanation:
Potrzeba byłoby więcej informacji np. jakiś schemat. Najwyraźniej chodzi o system, który jest dopiero podłączony do cewnika (portu), ale sam w sobie jest zewnętrzny (szczególnie że można go "exchange" razem z czujnikiem). Jest częścią aparatu. Ponieważ tętniczy do inaczej doprowadzający krew, to proponuję takie tłumaczenie.

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search