at baseline

Polish translation: w punkcie początkowym

11:12 Apr 28, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical study
English term or phrase: at baseline
Patients are randomnised to receive 100 units of XXX or placebo at baseline.
paulina*
Polish translation:w punkcie początkowym
Explanation:
zostali poddani randomizacji w momencie rozpoczęcia badania klinicznego
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
równiez "okres wyjsciowy" (ostatnie badanie przed podaniem leku)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2w punkcie początkowym
Michal Berski
2wyjściowo
mike23


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w punkcie początkowym


Explanation:
zostali poddani randomizacji w momencie rozpoczęcia badania klinicznego

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
równiez "okres wyjsciowy" (ostatnie badanie przed podaniem leku)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferrata (X)
18 mins

agree  dogandbone
2 hrs

4239 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wyjściowo


Explanation:
wyjściowo

baseline - an observation or value that represents the normal or beginning level of a measurable quality, used for comparison with values representing response to experimental intervention or an environmental stimulus, usually implying that the baseline and reponse values refer to the same individual or system.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/baseline
https://ojs.kardiologiapolska.pl/kp/article/download/12/3195

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search