acid regurgitation

Polish translation: zwracanie kwasów żołądkowych do przełyku

11:34 Jun 4, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / opis leku
English term or phrase: acid regurgitation
pharmaceutical product available on prescription for the treatment of mild reflux disease and associated symptoms (e.g. heartburn, acid regurgitation, pain on swallowing), for long-term treatment and prevention of relapse in reflux oesophagitis and for prevention of gastroduodenal ulcers induced by non-selective non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) in patients at risk with a need for continuous NSAID treatment
Monika Kasińska
Poland
Polish translation:zwracanie kwasów żołądkowych do przełyku
Explanation:
Słyszałem też "żołądkowe zwracanie kwasów...."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dni (2008-06-10 08:25:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mam wrażenie, że punkty należą się tutaj komuś innemu...
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4zarzucanie kwasu żołądkowego
Michal Berski
5regurgitacja kwaśnej treści
Piotr Sawiec
3 +1zwracanie kwasów żołądkowych do przełyku
Piotr Rypalski
4kwaśny refluks
redoktor


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zarzucanie kwasu żołądkowego


Explanation:
.

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smerfetka1
28 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  Magdalena Wysztygiel
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  OTMed (X)
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  Pawel Baka
5 hrs

neutral  Piotr Sawiec: zarzucanie ale gdzie? wydaje się mało precyzyjne, kwas żołądkowy medycznie nie istnieje, oraz regurgitacja to nie tylko kwas, ale przede wszystkim zakwaszona treść, dlatego neutral, szczególnie dla opisu leku, to by bardziej pasowało do laickiego tekstu
1 day 8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kwaśny refluks


Explanation:
ja bym napisał tak

redoktor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regurgitacja kwaśnej treści


Explanation:
regurgitacja ma swoją definicję - treść z żołądka przedostaje się do jamy ustnej!, to jest termin gastrologiczny, i kwas żołądkowy jako taki nie istnieje, jest kwas solny albo sok żołądkowy

Piotr Sawiec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwracanie kwasów żołądkowych do przełyku


Explanation:
Słyszałem też "żołądkowe zwracanie kwasów...."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dni (2008-06-10 08:25:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mam wrażenie, że punkty należą się tutaj komuś innemu...

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ~Ania~: tak, ale ja bym ominela "do przelyku". Wersja nr 2 jeszcze lepsza.
5 mins
  -> thx

neutral  Michal Berski: jeżeli już to kwasu, a nie kwasów. i przełyk jest zbędny
11 mins
  -> uwagi przyswoiłem :)

neutral  OTMed (X): Nie masz racji - "zwracanie" nie kojarzy się z refluksem
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search