(anti)neoplastic preparations

Polish translation: preparaty przeciwnowotworowe

11:45 Sep 24, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / wykaz towarów
English term or phrase: (anti)neoplastic preparations
W jednej klasie pojawia się wyrażenie "neoplastic preparations and protectives", w drugiej "antineoplastic" i stąd mój nawias w pytaniu.

Pharmaceutical preparations, namely cytostatic preparations, other antineoplastic preparations and protectives as well as pituitary and hypothalamic hormones, other regulatory peptides and their inhibitors.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
Polish translation:preparaty przeciwnowotworowe
Explanation:
no żeby tak po polsku było :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-24 13:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. stosowane w leczeniu chorób nowotworowych
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preparaty przeciwnowotworowe
Piotr Sawiec
3preparaty antyneoplastyczne
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antineoplastic preparations
preparaty antyneoplastyczne


Explanation:
te preparaty/środki są raczej ANTYneoplastyczne

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Sawiec: Maćku, wybacz, ale strasznie zgrzyta w uszach
1 hr
  -> dzięki za uwagę; w internecie było sporo przykładów, gdzie zmiany neoplastyczne podawano jako podgrupę nowotworowych; pewnie pisali tacy sami ignoranci jak ja :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparaty przeciwnowotworowe


Explanation:
no żeby tak po polsku było :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-24 13:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. stosowane w leczeniu chorób nowotworowych

Piotr Sawiec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OTMed (X): Zgoda. A co myślisz o neoplastic preparations? Bo chyba nie idzie o próbki tkanki nowotworowej?
3 hrs
  -> jak dla mnie chodzi o to samo, tylko autorzy chcieli, żeby mądrzej brzmiało




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search