Ingress test

Polish translation: test na przeciek mikrobakteryjny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ingress test
Polish translation:test na przeciek mikrobakteryjny
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:47 Jul 21, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Ingress test
Kontekst: A list of the various test methods used for package integrity testing was published in the late nineties. The report recommended validating chemico-physical leak test methods by comparing them directly to a microbiological ingress test.
Biurobob
test na przeciek mikrobakteryjny
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-07-21 11:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link below does not work, but it has the indicated answer:
Nieodpowiednia szczelność brzeżna pełnych koron metalo- wych lub ceramicznych ..... Test na przeciek mikrobakteryjny – ta faza badania została prze- prowadzona przez mikrobiologa w laboratorium mikrobiologicznym w ściśle sterylnych ..... the low resistance of this cement to bacterial ingress is attributed to the lack of .

http://equadent.com/_new/pdf_eq/TPS_9_2016 - szczelnosc 3 ce...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3test na przeciek mikrobakteryjny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2badanie przenikania
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingress test
test na przeciek mikrobakteryjny


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-07-21 11:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link below does not work, but it has the indicated answer:
Nieodpowiednia szczelność brzeżna pełnych koron metalo- wych lub ceramicznych ..... Test na przeciek mikrobakteryjny – ta faza badania została prze- prowadzona przez mikrobiologa w laboratorium mikrobiologicznym w ściśle sterylnych ..... the low resistance of this cement to bacterial ingress is attributed to the lack of .

http://equadent.com/_new/pdf_eq/TPS_9_2016 - szczelnosc 3 ce...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ingress test
badanie przenikania


Explanation:
badanie przenikania drobnoustrojów

Skoro "microbiological" to rozumiem, że obejmuje też np. grzyby (drożdże, pleśnie)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search