issuer (of healthcare products)

Polish translation: wydawca (produktów medycznych)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issuer (of healthcare products)
Polish translation:wydawca (produktów medycznych)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:56 Nov 19, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: issuer (of healthcare products)
wyraz pochodzi z CZESKIEJ umowy o współpracy farmaceutycznej.

fragment to np.:
XXX operates a network of pharmacies and ISSUERS of YYY healthcare products.
coprophag
Poland
wydawca (produktów medycznych)
Explanation:
This is any unit (other than a pharmacy) that issues the products.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wydawca (produktów medycznych)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3dostawca (produktów medycznych)
Mariusz Jagodziński
Summary of reference entries provided
issuer
Andrzej Mierzejewski

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dostawca (produktów medycznych)


Explanation:
Może w ten ogólny sposób: dostawca (produktów medycznych)

carrier = a term used almost synonymously with a healthcare issuer or insurer or payer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-11-19 11:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W takim razie wychodzi na to, że jest to po prostu sklep lub punkt sprzedaży: punkt sprzedaży wyrobów medycznych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-11-19 11:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W takim razie wychodzi na to, że jest to sklep lub punkt sprzedaży:

punkt sprzedaży wyrobów medycznych


    Reference: http://www.binghamhealthcare.com/terms.html
Mariusz Jagodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: nie może tak być, w umowie występuje też SUPPLIER (i to musi być dostawca)

Asker: tutaj kolejny fragment (z dostawcą): The Supplier is the producer and / or importer of products belonging to an assortment of goods that are sold at pharmacies or issuers of medical products.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wydawca (produktów medycznych)


Explanation:
This is any unit (other than a pharmacy) that issues the products.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 308




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: issuer

Reference information:
issuer = a person or company that supplies or distributes something
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/issue...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search