brequinar

Polish translation: brechinar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brequinar
Polish translation:brechinar
Entered by: Kalip

12:28 Oct 20, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: brequinar
Mam "brechinar", ale nigdzie nie znajduje potwierdzenia.

Accordingly in a further aspect the present invention provides a method of treating a subject which comprises administering a tablet according to the invention comprising a pharmacologically effective amount of Compound I salt to a subject in need of such a treatment, optionally with the simultaneous, sequential or separate administration of another drug e.g. a cyclosporin, a rapamycin, an ascomycin, corticosteroids, cyclophosphamide, azathioprine, methotrexate, brequinar, leflunomide, mizoribine, mycophenolic acid and/or mycophenolate mofetil.
Barbara Piela
brechinar
Explanation:
tak samo jak przy mizorybinie
Selected response from:

Kalip
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo Panom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3brechinar
Piotr Sawiec
3brechinar
Kalip


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brechinar


Explanation:
tak samo jak przy mizorybinie


Kalip
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo Panom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Sawiec: tu byłbym ostrożny. Rozumiem że brechinar przez analogię z quinone-chinon. Ale np. imiquimod tłumaczony jest jako imikwimod, atovaquone jako atowakwon, więc brekwinar również może być
23 hrs
  -> oczywiście, bardzo słuszna uwaga

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brechinar


Explanation:
nie miałem jak dołożyć komentarza do poprzedniej mojej wypowiedzi (nowy jestem), wiec jedna uwaga za brechinarem. Jest on antagonistą ubichinonu (ubiquinone), więc brechinar przez analogię bardziej by tu pasował i raczej tę nazwę wybrałbym gdybym musiał.

Piotr Sawiec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search