Inpatients

Polish translation: in this context: Szpitalna Opieka Zdrowotna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inpatients
Polish translation:in this context: Szpitalna Opieka Zdrowotna
Entered by: Eva Hussain (X)

23:22 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Inpatients
Aged Psychiatry Service Department, oddział zamknięty apparently has undesirable connotations.
Eva Hussain (X)
Australia
Szpitalna (specjalistyczna) Opieka Zdrowotna OR Oddzial (Specjalistyczna) Opieki Szpitalnej
Explanation:
Inpatients service --
requires at least one overnight stay --
szpitalna (specjalistyczna) opieka zdrowotna
OR
Oddzial (Specjalistyczna) Opieki Szpitalnej

department = dzial, oddzial, wydzial

"Art. 5. Opieka zdrowotna nad osobami z zaburzenaimi psychicznymi jest wykonywana w ramach podstawoewj i specjalistycznej opieki zdrowotnej, zwłaszcza psychiatrycznej opieki zdrowotnej - w formie opieki doraźnej, ambulatoryjnej, dziennej, szpitalnej i środowiskowej oraz w domach opieki społecznej..."
www.nil.org.pl/prawo/psychicz.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks heaps!

Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pacjent w szpitalu
Teresa Goscinska
4Szpitalna (specjalistyczna) Opieka Zdrowotna OR Oddzial (Specjalistyczna) Opieki Szpitalnej
ponar
4pacjent oddziału
Piotr Turski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacjent oddziału


Explanation:
lub "chory hospitalizowany" jak podaje Słomski w Słowniku lekarskim ang-pol.



Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pacjent w szpitalu


Explanation:
Austr. Ox.Dic- a patient who lives in hospital while under treatment

"Pacjent hospitalizowany" should do as well

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szpitalna (specjalistyczna) Opieka Zdrowotna OR Oddzial (Specjalistyczna) Opieki Szpitalnej


Explanation:
Inpatients service --
requires at least one overnight stay --
szpitalna (specjalistyczna) opieka zdrowotna
OR
Oddzial (Specjalistyczna) Opieki Szpitalnej

department = dzial, oddzial, wydzial

"Art. 5. Opieka zdrowotna nad osobami z zaburzenaimi psychicznymi jest wykonywana w ramach podstawoewj i specjalistycznej opieki zdrowotnej, zwłaszcza psychiatrycznej opieki zdrowotnej - w formie opieki doraźnej, ambulatoryjnej, dziennej, szpitalnej i środowiskowej oraz w domach opieki społecznej..."
www.nil.org.pl/prawo/psychicz.htm


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks heaps!

Eva




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search