incomplete emptying of the uterus

Polish translation: niecałkowite opróżnienie jamy macicy

00:23 Jan 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical / medical procedures/gynaecology
English term or phrase: incomplete emptying of the uterus
this is regarding an abortion procedure.
Lota
United States
Polish translation:niecałkowite opróżnienie jamy macicy
Explanation:
just guess
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you. That was my choice also but I have been translating this long text and started to lose the sense of what sounded the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niedokladne wyczyszczenie macicy w wyniku (zwiazane z) zabiegu przerwania ciazy
darotob
4niedokladne (niezupelne)wyczyszczenie macicy
Teresa Goscinska
2 +1niecałkowite opróżnienie jamy macicy
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niecałkowite opróżnienie jamy macicy


Explanation:
just guess

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you. That was my choice also but I have been translating this long text and started to lose the sense of what sounded the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Turski: OK if the context is provided. See also: http://agencja.med.pl/nau/wrze01/nau1709-4.shtml
10 hrs
  -> wow! fantastic consistence with my guess. Thank you :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedokladne (niezupelne)wyczyszczenie macicy


Explanation:
TG

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedokladne wyczyszczenie macicy w wyniku (zwiazane z) zabiegu przerwania ciazy


Explanation:
Mysle ze w tym kontekscie nalezy sprawe przerwania ciazy wyraznie podkreslic, jako ze w innym przypadku moze byc niesrozumiale o co chodzi.

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 551




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search