antioxidant nutrient

Polish translation: antyutleniająca substancja odżywcza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antioxidant nutrient
Polish translation:antyutleniająca substancja odżywcza
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

11:32 Jan 6, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: antioxidant nutrient
Methionine is an antioxidant nutrient and lipotropic agent which promotes the physiological utilization of fat.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
antyutleniaczem
Explanation:
a bardziej dosłownie: antyutleniającym czynnikiem odżywczym
Selected response from:

Monika Rozwarzewska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wybór trudny, ale konieczny. Dziekuje wszystkim odpowiadaczom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1antyutleniaczem
Monika Rozwarzewska
5preparat odżywczy zawierający antyutleniacz
Teresa Goscinska
4przeciwutleniacz (antyoksydant)
Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antyutleniaczem


Explanation:
a bardziej dosłownie: antyutleniającym czynnikiem odżywczym


    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/0048a9.html
Monika Rozwarzewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 383
Grading comment
Wybór trudny, ale konieczny. Dziekuje wszystkim odpowiadaczom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przeciwutleniacz (antyoksydant)


Explanation:
przeciwutleniacz - dodatek do zywnosci


    Reference: http://www.seva.sotiko.pl/vege/exxx/exxx04.htm
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparat odżywczy zawierający antyutleniacz


Explanation:
o firmie podstawowe produkty programy żywieniowe produkty ...
... Skład Ekstrakt z kava kava, wapń. Działanie Preparat odżywczy, który wycisza,
zrelaksuje i ... Melantonina jest silnym antyutleniaczem, zapobiega impotencji ...
www.dieta.netax.pl/pod_8r.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search