diabetes atherosclerosis

Polish translation: miażdżyca na tle cukrzycowym

21:24 May 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: diabetes atherosclerosis
... miazdzycowa?
sebos
Polish translation:miażdżyca na tle cukrzycowym
Explanation:
albo
...na tle cukrzycy

"DAIS - Diabetic Atherosclerosis Intervention Study - Badanie interwencji w miażdżycy na tle cukrzycy."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2miażdżyca na tle cukrzycowym
leff
4miazdzyca cukrzycowa
Ewa Latecka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miażdżyca na tle cukrzycowym


Explanation:
albo
...na tle cukrzycy

"DAIS - Diabetic Atherosclerosis Intervention Study - Badanie interwencji w miażdżycy na tle cukrzycy."


    Reference: http://www.ptkardio.pl/badania/dais.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Turski
1 min

agree  Doktorek (X)
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miazdzyca cukrzycowa


Explanation:
Przypuszczam, ze 'diabetes' jest tu uzyte w znaczeniu przymiotnikowym, zamiast 'diabetic'. Kontekst by pomogl, jak rowniez info o pochodzeniu tekstu (brytyjski, USA, Japonia?).

Ewa Latecka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search