ANC

Polish translation: Całkowita liczba neutrofili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Absolute Neutrophil Count
Polish translation:Całkowita liczba neutrofili
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

22:02 Dec 15, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ANC
The risk of agranulocytosis and neutropenia is higher, if the baseline ANC count is less than 1.5x109/l

podejrzewam,że ANC to "Absolute Neutrophil Count" i w zasadzie chodzi mi o konkest słowa 'absolute'...
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Całkowita liczba neutrofili
Explanation:
"Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC) - The total number of a neutrophils in the blood." (http://info.cancer.ca/e/glossary/A/Absolute_Neutrophil_Count...
„Całkowita liczba neutrofili w 7 dobie leczenia była znamiennie wyższa w grupie
leczonej GM-CSF w porównaniu z dziećmi leczonymi konwencjonalnie” (www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/nowa_pediatria/2001/03/09.php)
Selected response from:

WaldekP
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Całkowita liczba neutrofili
WaldekP
3bezwzględna liczba neutrofilów
MagdaBo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anc
bezwzględna liczba neutrofilów


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.novartis.pl/index.php?subpage=http://www.novartis...
MagdaBo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Całkowita liczba neutrofili


Explanation:
"Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC) - The total number of a neutrophils in the blood." (http://info.cancer.ca/e/glossary/A/Absolute_Neutrophil_Count...
„Całkowita liczba neutrofili w 7 dobie leczenia była znamiennie wyższa w grupie
leczonej GM-CSF w porównaniu z dziećmi leczonymi konwencjonalnie” (www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/nowa_pediatria/2001/03/09.php)



    Reference: http://info.cancer.ca/e/glossary/A/Absolute_Neutrophil_Count...
    Reference: http://www.borgis.pl/czytelnia/nowa_pediatria/2001/03/09.php
WaldekP
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: całkowita liczba = total number, absolute .. = bezwzględna ... - i tego należy się trzymać konsekwentnie
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search