ladle furnace

Polish translation: piecokadź

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ladle furnace
Polish translation:piecokadź
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

12:27 Apr 4, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: ladle furnace
Power is supplied to the furnace through the electrodes. The electrodes are placed in the furnace and when the power is applied it produces an arc of electricity from the electrode to the scrap steel. The arc is similar to a lightning bolt striking the ground, and produces 35 million watts of electricity. The energy from the arc raises the temperature to 1600°C, melting the scrap. Sometimes substances like carbon, oxygen, hydrogen, nitrogen and fluxes need to be added to the melt to remove small amounts of impurity in the scrap.

After about 80 minutes, the molten steel is tapped into a ladle and transferred to the LADLE FURNACE. In the ladle furnace more refining is done and the steel can be processed to form alloys in the same way as the BOS steel.
Ryszard Matuszewski
piecokadź
Explanation:
"Bibliografia publikacji pracowników Akademii Górniczo-Hutniczej ...
... Abstr. Matematyczne sterowanie i modelowanie pracą piecokadzi --- Mathematical
modelling and process control of the ladle furnace / PIETRZKIEWICZ Piotr, ...
www.bpp.agh.edu.pl/old/ publikacje.phtml?R=0&aut=4102 "
Selected response from:

krzysiek12
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1piecokadź
krzysiek12
4kadź pieca
grzes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kadź pieca


Explanation:
za słownikiem technicznym

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piecokadź


Explanation:
"Bibliografia publikacji pracowników Akademii Górniczo-Hutniczej ...
... Abstr. Matematyczne sterowanie i modelowanie pracą piecokadzi --- Mathematical
modelling and process control of the ladle furnace / PIETRZKIEWICZ Piotr, ...
www.bpp.agh.edu.pl/old/ publikacje.phtml?R=0&aut=4102 "

krzysiek12
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: W tym przypadku zaufałbym fachowcom, a nie słownikowi
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search