Course

Polish translation: niedokładna

17:50 Jan 22, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: Course
The grid applied in this scale was a bit course.

Chodzi o przyporządkowanie wyników obliczeń meteorologicznych do granic państwowych.
npl (X)
Polish translation:niedokładna
Explanation:
powinno być coarse; course - obsolete variant of COARSE. "not precise or detailed with respect to adjustment, classification, discrimination : roughly approximate *to fill in the details of the rather coarse picture obtained by the earlier studies"
Selected response from:

adamgajlewicz
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5podstawowa / rozrzedzona / zgrubna
groszek
4 +1niedokładna
adamgajlewicz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course
niedokładna


Explanation:
powinno być coarse; course - obsolete variant of COARSE. "not precise or detailed with respect to adjustment, classification, discrimination : roughly approximate *to fill in the details of the rather coarse picture obtained by the earlier studies"


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=coars...
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
11 hrs
  -> Dziekuje.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course / coarse
podstawowa / rozrzedzona / zgrubna


Explanation:
chodzi o siatkę podstawową, która jest zgrubna czyli rozrzedzona;

siatki dokładniejsze są zagęszczone w różnym stopniu

groszek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search