drilled and tapped to be equipped with the scope

Polish translation: (lufa) z nawierconymi i nagwintowanymi otworami do montażu celownika optycznego

19:31 Jun 3, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: drilled and tapped to be equipped with the scope
The 28" .50 caliber barrel has 1:24 twist and is made with high carbon steel, blue matt finish, ***drilled and tapped to be equipped with the scope***. The barrel is easily interchangeable.

Dziękuję za pomoc
Amela
Polish translation:(lufa) z nawierconymi i nagwintowanymi otworami do montażu celownika optycznego
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Arrakis
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(lufa) z nawierconymi i nagwintowanymi otworami do montażu celownika optycznego
Arrakis
3z otworem/otworami umożliwiającymi zamontowanie lunety
drugastrona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(lufa) z nawierconymi i nagwintowanymi otworami do montażu celownika optycznego


Explanation:
imho

Arrakis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: albo mniej nadmiarowo "z otworami gwintowanymi do ..."
22 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  maciejm
46 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

disagree  Slawomir Nieciecki: Montaż celownika optycznego do lufy kalibru 12,7 mm to chyba jakieś nieporozumienie? // 28" to ponad 70 cm, tak długa lufa i taki kaliber kojarzą mi się jednoznacznie. Oprócz tej lufy to OK ;]
1 hr
  -> Twoim zdaniem o jakiej broni tu mówimy. O .50 BMG??//Zobacz pozostałe pytania. To powinno nieco wyjaśnić.

agree  A.G.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Polangmar: Te gwiazdki wprowadzają zamieszanie, ale raczej o to chodzi.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z otworem/otworami umożliwiającymi zamontowanie lunety


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   12 min (2009-06-03 19:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modyfikacja (przeoczyłem wyraz):

z otworem/otworami i gwintowaniem umożliwiającymi zamontowanie lunety

drugastrona
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search