checkered

Polish translation: ryflowany/z ryflowaniem

22:23 Oct 10, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / broń
English term or phrase: checkered
Opis dubeltówki

The walnut stock offers a rounded pistol grip, checkered, ensuring a comfortable firm grip.

Bardzo dziękuję
Amela
Polish translation:ryflowany/z ryflowaniem
Explanation:
ryflowana

chwyt ryflowany/z ryflowaniem

Mnie tez nie podoba się to wyrażenie, ale taki jest uzus wewnątrz grupy docelowej.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&&sa=X&ei=4MGyTPm7As6gOqqnn...
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nacinana w kratkę/kratkowana
maciejm
4ryflowany/z ryflowaniem
Crannmer
3z wzorem szachownicy
Teresa Pelka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nacinana w kratkę/kratkowana


Explanation:
SZABLA OFICERA LEKKIEJ KAWALERI FRANCUSKIEJ RĘKOJEŚĆ - NACINANA W KRATKĘ Z DREWNA WIŚNIOWEGO JELEC ORAZ KAPTUREK - WYKONANE Z MOSIĄDZU W CAŁOŚCI ZDOBIONE ...
sklep.szable.bazafirm.pl/html/cat_id_1.html
A tutaj zdjęcia:
http://forums.1911forum.com/showthread.php?t=204659

maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 453

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z wzorem szachownicy


Explanation:
"Smukły nóż obsługiwany jedną ręką. Rękojeść z czerwonobrązowego drewna z wzorem szachownicy idealnie układa się w dłoni. Matowa klinga ze stali 440. Blokada Liner Lock."

http://www.arobron.pl/index.php/manufacturers_id/156?osCsid=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-10-10 23:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also CHECKED
"The revolver letters as having been shipped with checked target stocks (usually the wood type was not specified, and the type of stocks was not specified unless there was an extra charge for them)"
http://smith-wessonforum.com/pl/s-w-revolvers-1961-1980/9312...

CHECKED KRATON
http://www.coldsteel.com/info.html

Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ryflowany/z ryflowaniem


Explanation:
ryflowana

chwyt ryflowany/z ryflowaniem

Mnie tez nie podoba się to wyrażenie, ale taki jest uzus wewnątrz grupy docelowej.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&&sa=X&ei=4MGyTPm7As6gOqqnn...


Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search