late in the game

Polish translation: z opóźnieniem

04:30 Jan 23, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: late in the game
The biological weapons program had been declared in its totality late in the game but it was gone, all the major facilities eliminated.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pqETNv9mkE0&t=1519s (28:10)

Serdeczne dzięki.
Epcia33
Polish translation:z opóźnieniem
Explanation:
Całościowy / kompleksowy program... został wprowadzony, co prawda, z opóźnieniem, ale wszystko zostało zlikwidowane...
(z opóźnieniem w stosunku do innych działań, czyli rozumiem, że za broń biologiczną wzięto się później niż za broń chemiczną i ośrodki potencjalnie mogące produkować broń nuklearną)
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1późno
Artur Ciszek
4póżniej
legato
3z opóźnieniem
Robert Foltyn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
póżniej


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
późno


Explanation:
late in the game tutaj "późno"


    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/early/late...
Artur Ciszek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z opóźnieniem


Explanation:
Całościowy / kompleksowy program... został wprowadzony, co prawda, z opóźnieniem, ale wszystko zostało zlikwidowane...
(z opóźnieniem w stosunku do innych działań, czyli rozumiem, że za broń biologiczną wzięto się później niż za broń chemiczną i ośrodki potencjalnie mogące produkować broń nuklearną)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search