false intelligence

Polish translation: fałszywe doniesienia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:false intelligence
Polish translation:fałszywe doniesienia
Entered by: Artur Ciszek

03:59 Jan 27, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: false intelligence
This is the B-1 Lancer bomber, which costs the American taxpayer 283 million dollars each. And this is what it did on 4 May 2009 in Farah province, Afghanistan, following false intelligence of Taliban in a village.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ICxptX0FAAo (0:11)

Fałszywe ustalenia wywiadu dotyczące obecności Talibów w wiosce? Bardzo dziękuję!
Epcia33
fałszywe doniesienia
Explanation:
intelligence również doniesienia, informacje
Selected response from:

Artur Ciszek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fałszywe informacje
legato
4 +1fałszywe doniesienia
Artur Ciszek
3błędne informacje wywiadowcze
mike23


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fałszywe informacje


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: lub błędne informacje wywiadu
23 mins
  -> Dzień dobry (U mnie noc). "Błędne" to b. dobry pomysł.

agree  Robert Foltyn: Tak, z tym 'wywiadem' to dobry pomysł
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fałszywe doniesienia


Explanation:
intelligence również doniesienia, informacje

Artur Ciszek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: Doniesienia doskonale pasują do wywiadu
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
błędne informacje wywiadowcze


Explanation:
błędne informacje wywiadowcze
---

W lipcu 2003 r. krytykował on w prasie prezydenta Busha za użycie błędnych informacji wywiadowczych jako pretekstu do inwazji Iraku.
https://www.wprost.pl/swiat/82569/30-lat-wiezienia-dla-wspol...

Atak NATO we wschodnim Afganistanie, w którym zginęło dziesięciu miejscowych nastolatków, został przeprowadzony na podstawie błędnych informacji wywiadowczych i nie powinno było w ogóle do niego dojść.
http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,114873,7599762,Afga...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search