break action

Polish translation: baskila

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break action
Polish translation:baskila
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

10:14 Aug 4, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: break action
Chodzi o element łamanej broni palnej. Such a removable trigger mechanism normally includes a frame and fitted therein are the trigger, the shot selection mechanism, the trigger system composed of levers and hammers or cocks, with their own springs and adapted to strike the firing pins, mounted on the break action. Inny kontekst: This aim and other objects that will become better apparent hereinafter are achieved by an interchangeable trigger assembly for firearms, to be applied within a break action of a rifle by insertion in a lower opening of said break action;
tadeusz50
baskila
Explanation:
Rys.1 – zielonym kolorem zaznaczono baskilę, częściowo ukrytą w kolbie
https://static.wixstatic.com/media/149a08_7723e2da1a0c4bf0b2...

Rys.2 – zdjęcie przedstawia broń kompletną oraz samą baskilę, wraz
z widocznymi mechanizmami wewnętrznymi.
https://static.wixstatic.com/media/149a08_4b1cf50f9d4747a4be...

BASKILA JEST CZĘŚCIĄ BRONI ŁAMANEJ.
Niezależnie czy jest to strzelba, czy karabin, czy oba naraz (np. kniejówka).
Baskila pełni funkcję szkieletu broni (nie jest nim ale) – do niej montowana jest bezpośrednio kolba (połączenie nieruchome) oraz lufa lub zespół luf (połączenie obrotowe).

https://www.omnisarma.pl/single-post/2017/11/12/Co-to-jest-b...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1baskila
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2mechanizm łamania
geopiet
2(zespół) zasilania broni
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mechanizm łamania


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/YjxfS9

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baskila


Explanation:
Rys.1 – zielonym kolorem zaznaczono baskilę, częściowo ukrytą w kolbie
https://static.wixstatic.com/media/149a08_7723e2da1a0c4bf0b2...

Rys.2 – zdjęcie przedstawia broń kompletną oraz samą baskilę, wraz
z widocznymi mechanizmami wewnętrznymi.
https://static.wixstatic.com/media/149a08_4b1cf50f9d4747a4be...

BASKILA JEST CZĘŚCIĄ BRONI ŁAMANEJ.
Niezależnie czy jest to strzelba, czy karabin, czy oba naraz (np. kniejówka).
Baskila pełni funkcję szkieletu broni (nie jest nim ale) – do niej montowana jest bezpośrednio kolba (połączenie nieruchome) oraz lufa lub zespół luf (połączenie obrotowe).

https://www.omnisarma.pl/single-post/2017/11/12/Co-to-jest-b...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Crannmer. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search