doubles on celeste

Polish translation: gra na pianinie i na czeleście

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doubles on celeste
Polish translation:gra na pianinie i na czeleście
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:44 Dec 19, 2015
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: doubles on celeste
1 piano doubles on celeste - opis składu orkiestry.
Dorota Bartnikowska
Poland
gra na pianinie i na czeleście
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-12-19 13:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiinstrumentalista
Muzyka napisana na orkiestrę symfoniczną zwykle wymaga od perkusistów grę na wielu instrumentach w czasie trwania jednego utworu (np. kotły, talerze, werbel, wibrafon, ksylofon i in.). Orkiestry często, ale nie zawsze posiadają multiinstrumentalistów w sekcji instrumentów dętych drewnianych. Typowy przykład to flecista, który bardzo często zamienia w trakcie utworu instrument na flet piccolo, kiedy jest to zapisane w partyturze. Podobnie oboista, który zamienia instrument na rożek angielski, klarnecista, który gra również na klarnecie basowym, fagocista na kontrafagocie. Na czeleście zwykli grać pianiści, choć jest to instrument perkusyjny.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiinstrumentalista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-12-19 13:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A percussionist must be contracted for only one of the three sections and must be
informed by the contractor or leader prior to the engagement. A percussionist may
double on an instrument or instruments.
http://www.afm.org/uploads/file/can_emr/agreements/NFB.pdf
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
He became the first jazz pianist to double on celeste (starting in 1936) and was featured on that instrument on a Blue Note quartet date with Edmond Hall and
https://itunes.apple.com/us/artist/meade-lux-lewis/id120818
cccccccccccccccccccccc
pianist to double on celeste
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

Michael Lang – pianino, czelesta, klawikord;
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lumpy_Gravy
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2015-12-19 13:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the score calls for a pianist, who could easily double on celeste, any conductor should have known about this.
https://books.google.com/books?id=wCPPPHM44sIC&pg=PA183&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
barber - violin concerto holst - neptune from the planets (this one is for celeste, but usually orchestral pianists double on celeste) ...
http://www.pianostreet.com/smf/index.php?topic=32688.0
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
One piano may double on celeste.
http://www.bryankirkreinhardt.com/?m=201301
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gra na pianinie i na czeleście
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2(gra) unisono lub w oktawie na czeleście
mike23


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gra na pianinie i na czeleście


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2015-12-19 13:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiinstrumentalista
Muzyka napisana na orkiestrę symfoniczną zwykle wymaga od perkusistów grę na wielu instrumentach w czasie trwania jednego utworu (np. kotły, talerze, werbel, wibrafon, ksylofon i in.). Orkiestry często, ale nie zawsze posiadają multiinstrumentalistów w sekcji instrumentów dętych drewnianych. Typowy przykład to flecista, który bardzo często zamienia w trakcie utworu instrument na flet piccolo, kiedy jest to zapisane w partyturze. Podobnie oboista, który zamienia instrument na rożek angielski, klarnecista, który gra również na klarnecie basowym, fagocista na kontrafagocie. Na czeleście zwykli grać pianiści, choć jest to instrument perkusyjny.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiinstrumentalista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2015-12-19 13:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A percussionist must be contracted for only one of the three sections and must be
informed by the contractor or leader prior to the engagement. A percussionist may
double on an instrument or instruments.
http://www.afm.org/uploads/file/can_emr/agreements/NFB.pdf
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
He became the first jazz pianist to double on celeste (starting in 1936) and was featured on that instrument on a Blue Note quartet date with Edmond Hall and
https://itunes.apple.com/us/artist/meade-lux-lewis/id120818
cccccccccccccccccccccc
pianist to double on celeste
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

Michael Lang – pianino, czelesta, klawikord;
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lumpy_Gravy
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2015-12-19 13:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the score calls for a pianist, who could easily double on celeste, any conductor should have known about this.
https://books.google.com/books?id=wCPPPHM44sIC&pg=PA183&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc
barber - violin concerto holst - neptune from the planets (this one is for celeste, but usually orchestral pianists double on celeste) ...
http://www.pianostreet.com/smf/index.php?topic=32688.0
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
One piano may double on celeste.
http://www.bryankirkreinhardt.com/?m=201301
cccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Na pianinie grałem, ale nie na czeleście.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Romanie. To jest rzadko używany instrument. Jeden z bardziej znanych utworów jest Bela Bartoka Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(gra) unisono lub w oktawie na czeleście


Explanation:
(gra) unisono lub w oktawie na czeleście
---

In music

To double - to reduplicate by means of a tone in another part, either at the unison or at an octave above or below / to duplicate (another part or voice) an octave higher or lower or in unison.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-12-20 10:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[1 piano doubles on celeste]
fortepian/pianino i czelesta (grające) unisono lub w oktawie

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search