sliding ornaments (embai)

Polish translation: ozdobniki w formie glissanda (embai)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sliding ornaments (embai)
Polish translation:ozdobniki w formie glissanda (embai)
Entered by: Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka

16:55 Feb 27, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: sliding ornaments (embai)
Both the ryuteki and the hichiriki play the main melody of the composition, the hichiriki adding sliding ornaments (embai) to the basic contour of the melody and the ryuteki tending to ornament the melody with short variant melodic passages and leaps into the upper register.

The text is about gagaku (Japanese court music).
Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka
ozdobniki w formie glissanda (embai)
Explanation:
ozdobniki w formie glissanda (embai)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-02-28 10:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na w grze na gitarze też mówi się potocznie, że wykonuje się "slide" albo "gliss".
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ozdobniki w formie glissanda (embai)
mike23
3motywy dekoracyjne w formie glissando (jap. embai)/ płynnych przejść od jednego dźwięku do drugiego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3ornamenty melodyczne (jap. embai)
IRA100
Summary of reference entries provided
hichiriki
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ornamenty melodyczne (jap. embai)


Explanation:
prop.
opis jak w dyskusji

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ozdobniki w formie glissanda (embai)


Explanation:
ozdobniki w formie glissanda (embai)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-02-28 10:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na w grze na gitarze też mówi się potocznie, że wykonuje się "slide" albo "gliss".

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motywy dekoracyjne w formie glissando (jap. embai)/ płynnych przejść od jednego dźwięku do drugiego


Explanation:
Propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-27 18:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In music, a glissando [ɡlisˈsando] (plural: glissandi, abbreviated gliss.) is a glide from one pitch to another. It is an Italianized musical term derived from the French glisser, to glide. In some contexts it is distinguished from the continuous portamento. Some colloquial equivalents are slide, sweep (referring to the 'discrete glissando' effects on guitar & harp respectively), bend, smear, rip (for a loud, violent gliss to the beginning of a note), lip (in jazz terminology, when executed by changing one's embouchure on a wind instrument),[2] or falling hail (a glissando on a harp using the back of the fingernails).[3]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glissando

cccccccccc

Glissando - oznaczenie "płynnego" przejścia od jednego dźwięku do drugiego po kolei poprzez wszystkie możliwe do zagrania na danym instrumencie dźwięki leżące między nimi.

Na puzonie lub flecie glissandowym glissando wykonuje się poprzez płynny ruch suwaka.

Glissando można także wykonać w ograniczonym zakresie na niektórych instrumentach dętych drewnianych - np. na flecie poprzecznym przez zmianę kąta zadęcia, na klarnecie przez specyficzne operowanie klapami (efekt ten wykorzystał m. in. George Gershwin w Błękitnej rapsodii).

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/3/3f/Mu...

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glissando

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-02-27 23:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motyw
(z łac. motivum: „element wprawiający w ruch”) – 1) najmniejsza cząstka formotwórcza utworu muzycznego, stanowiąca pewną logiczną całość, zarówno pod względem metro-rytmicznym, jak i melodycznym; 2) potocznie, charakterystyczny odcinek melodyczny utworu. Każdy m. ma część lub części nie akcentowane (arsis) i akcentowane (thesis) .Każda z nich może składać się z jednego lub więcej DŹWIĘKÓW.

http://bacon.umcs.lublin.pl/~jjusiak/dokumenty/konwersatoria...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-02-28 01:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motyw – struktura powstająca w wyniku współdziałania elementów muzycznych (głównie meliki, rytmiki, harmoniki), najmniejszy element formy. Motyw może być złożony z dwóch do kilkunastu dźwięków[1].
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/ca/Ba...
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motyw_(muzyka)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2016-03-01 03:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc


The glissando motifs come into the foreground once more, and to these a
https://books.google.com/books?id=Pyn9rr0J294C&pg=PA351&lpg=...
----------------------------
The notion of "diagonal time" will be introduced to conceptualise the workings of the Lost glissando motif
http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/sff/summary/v003/3.2.van-elfere...
-------------------------
the glissando string motif in the score is a little overused.
https://twitter.com/roddybottum/status/522601316393443328
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

English horn, harp glissando (trills and staccato motif).
http://www.mhhe.com/socscience/music/kamien/student/olc/65.h...
-------------------------------------
The movement comprises six ideas repeated to form eighteen short sections. The work starts off with a highly charged glissando motif,

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/String_Quartet_No._3_(Rochberg...
-------------------
Mostly instrumental, this part begins with a sequence of sustained chords and knife-sharp glissando figures – a motif around which the violinist
http://www.laphil.com/philpedia/music/la-giro-for-violin-and...
-----------------------------------
He does admit that the piece has two "formal" elements, the glissando motif and the set of variations in B Major from bar 157
http://lvbandmore.blogspot.com/2011/03/31-beethovens-fantasi...
------------------------
Recorded in the University of Helsinki Electronic Music Studio. Kurenniemi's pet motif is a glissando that gradually rises to near-inaudible pitch
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

--------------
The 2 note motif in Vln II at 10 is heard how many times? What is the cadence 12-13? ... What 2 chords in F major are involved? Where is the glissando motif from?
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
---------------------
ated by a short repeated glissando motif that becomes a major signpost along this journey
https://louisville.edu/music/NewMusicFestival/Festival-archi...
-----------------
The almost glissando motif came together with the melody—the two have always been inseparable
http://www.sequenza21.com/2013/11/tabakova-string-paths/
-----------
I used the up and down glissando motif throughout,
https://soundcloud.com/zachglavan/the-banyan-trees-lafur-arn...
--------------------

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: Motyw to zupełnie inny termin muzyczny.//Ozdobnik nie jest motywem, a motyw nie jest ozdobnikiem. To są dwa oddzielne i rozłączne pojęcia. Proszę nie tworzyć nowych bytów i wprowadzać nowej terminologii.
3 hrs




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: hichiriki

Reference information:
http://www.joshuabanksmailman.com/musicianship/hichiriki/hic...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mike23: http://digital.library.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc331874/m2/1/...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michał. This will take me a while.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search