octave patterns

Polish translation: tony/dźwięki zwielokrotnione w oktawach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:octave patterns
Polish translation:tony/dźwięki zwielokrotnione w oktawach
Entered by: Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka

18:34 Feb 27, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: octave patterns
The so-no-koto plays an abstraction of the hichirki and ryuteki melody, but realizes it in stylized octave patterns and isolated single notes.
Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka
tony/dźwięki zwielokrotnione w oktawach
Explanation:
tony/dźwięki zwielokrotnione w oktawach

Chodzi o to, że gramy np. C i C o oktawę wyżej lub niżej jednocześnie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-02-27 19:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gra/granie w oktawach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-02-28 10:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SKOiG_8aYMk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGm_ZOfwupc
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pasaże/frazy oktawowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2tony/dźwięki zwielokrotnione w oktawach
mike23


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasaże/frazy oktawowe


Explanation:
Możliwa interpretacja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 93

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tony/dźwięki zwielokrotnione w oktawach


Explanation:
tony/dźwięki zwielokrotnione w oktawach

Chodzi o to, że gramy np. C i C o oktawę wyżej lub niżej jednocześnie



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-02-27 19:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gra/granie w oktawach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-02-28 10:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SKOiG_8aYMk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGm_ZOfwupc

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search