gender quibbles

Polish translation: genderowe obiekcje

11:05 Dec 29, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: gender quibbles
Recenzja opery. Opis występu kontratenora, osiągającego bardzo wysokie rejestry:
"He did that thing of centering the sound in different parts of the mouth, (...). At that point, even I wouldn’t have had gender quibbles on cis-casting – it was a beautiful take."
Risette
Polish translation:genderowe obiekcje
Explanation:
obiekcje natury genderowej
Zdaje się, że rolę Farnaspe pierwotnie śpiewał kastrat a później często (?) kobiety -może stąd te (drobne) zastrzeżenia czy obiekcje co do obsadzenia w niej mężczyzny.

Propozycja
Selected response from:

Cake
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie propozycje i dyskusję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1genderowe obiekcje
Cake
3(drobne) zastrzeżenia ze względu na płeć
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Pergolesi’s “Adriano in Siria”
geopiet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(drobne) zastrzeżenia ze względu na płeć


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-12-29 11:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cisgender dotyczy zgodności tożsamości płciowej z płcią biologiczną.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genderowe obiekcje


Explanation:
obiekcje natury genderowej
Zdaje się, że rolę Farnaspe pierwotnie śpiewał kastrat a później często (?) kobiety -może stąd te (drobne) zastrzeżenia czy obiekcje co do obsadzenia w niej mężczyzny.

Propozycja

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie propozycje i dyskusję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: To szkardztwo pasuje niestety do kontekstu i rejestru.
38 mins
  -> Heh, dziękuję, szczególnie za "szkaradztwo" i "niestety" i za dżenderowe rozkminki w dyskusji :)




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Pergolesi’s “Adriano in Siria”

Reference information:
The second big Farnaspe aria afterwards was technically stunning, but didn’t unhinge me as much. It’s “Lieto così talvolta”, featured on Kermes’ Lava recording, and it is a good comparison because Kermes’s slender take is resting in itself: clear, bright, unperturbed. Fagioli’s take is much darker, straining towards something, pushing and yearning, and never just clear. It is the making of an idyll, not just relishing in it. Fagioli is not a ‘pure stream of sound’ kind of singer. Again, he coos and trills and thrills… and the trills are not happening, they are fantastic artistry.

The Capella Cracoviensis moved beautifully in giving him space for his cadenza at the end of the B part and he kept smiling as he sang, again keeping the process visible. His singing is commenting on the story more than embodying it, and he, once more, did that Bartoli thing of centering the sound in different parts of the mouth, turning it from brighter to more guttural and back again. At that point, even I wouldn’t have had gender quibbles on cis-casting – it was a beautiful take, it sounded great, and after this gift, he bowed into a long reverence, looking humbled and happy.
Like this, the hall walked into the intermission – lots of opera queers of all genders. Even more straight women in the 40-60 age segment, though, who were enraptured by Fagioli. - https://aniklachev.wordpress.com/2016/12/20/pergolesis-adria...

--------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franco_Fagioli


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cecilia_Bartoli

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search