C fifth jump/C octave jump

Polish translation: kwinta od C//oktawa od C

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C fifth jump/C octave jump
Polish translation:kwinta od C//oktawa od C

16:08 Apr 26, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-04-29 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: C fifth jump/C octave jump
W opise aplikacji do nauki gry na pianinie mam listę poszczególnych dźwięków:

C fifth jump
D fifth jump
C octave jump

Czy to jest tylko rodzaj ćwiczenia, że należy 5 razy uderzyć/trafić w dany dźwięk, czy to jednak jakiś utarty termin?
Anna Gredecka (X)
Poland
kwinta od C//oktawa od C
Explanation:
These are musical intervals, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-04-26 16:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, the interval from C to G is a perfect fifth, as the note G lies seven semitones above C.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfect_fifth

ccccc
Perfect octave interval from C
Perfect octave interval starting from the note, C
C, C

Number of semitones
12

Perfect octave interval from C on piano

https://d33wubrfki0l68.cloudfront.net/41a8934b719bf8a1f14b3b...

https://www.auralwiz.com/c-perfect-octave-interval.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-04-26 16:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
Perfect fifth interval from C
Perfect fifth interval starting from the note, C
C, G

Number of semitones
7
kwinta czysta
Perfect fifth interval from C on piano
https://d33wubrfki0l68.cloudfront.net/baa008dbf082b22c9dc95e...
https://www.auralwiz.com/c-perfect-fifth-interval
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skok o kwintę od c / skok o oktawę od c
PAS
3kwinta od C//oktawa od C
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c fifth jump/c octave jump
kwinta od C//oktawa od C


Explanation:
These are musical intervals, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-04-26 16:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, the interval from C to G is a perfect fifth, as the note G lies seven semitones above C.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perfect_fifth

ccccc
Perfect octave interval from C
Perfect octave interval starting from the note, C
C, C

Number of semitones
12

Perfect octave interval from C on piano

https://d33wubrfki0l68.cloudfront.net/41a8934b719bf8a1f14b3b...

https://www.auralwiz.com/c-perfect-octave-interval.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-04-26 16:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccccccc
Perfect fifth interval from C
Perfect fifth interval starting from the note, C
C, G

Number of semitones
7
kwinta czysta
Perfect fifth interval from C on piano
https://d33wubrfki0l68.cloudfront.net/baa008dbf082b22c9dc95e...
https://www.auralwiz.com/c-perfect-fifth-interval

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c fifth jump/c octave jump
skok o kwintę od c / skok o oktawę od c


Explanation:
nic ponad to.
miałbym pytanie...


    Reference: http://doremi.sapirnet.pl/index.php/dyktanda/proste
PAS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search